KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

живые объекты способны к воспроизведению себе подобных

English translation: self-replication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:воспроизведение себе подобных
English translation:self-replication
Entered by: nickiphor

09:06 Dec 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: живые объекты способны к воспроизведению себе подобных
natural selection
nickiphor
Russian Federation
living things are capable of reproducing themselves
Explanation:
living things are capable of reproducing themselves


I just posted a new variant because the other stream is now a little muddled.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 04:54:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Self-replication! Now that is a good match for the original!
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
В процессе общения поняла, что лучше всего так:
Living systems are capable of self-replication.
Спасибо!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11living beings are capable of reproduction
Kirill Semenov
4 +1living things are capable of reproducing themselvesDorene Cornwell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
живые объекты способны к воспроизведению себе подобных
living beings are capable of reproduction


Explanation:
Or of "reproducting their likes", хотя мне кажется, просто reproduction достаточно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-17 09:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"of engender their likes\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-17 09:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"engendering their likes\", sorry

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "capable of" - "engender" is not used literally
11 mins
  -> true, I've checked Google already and become aware of it. Anyway, the first option seem to be better to me. thank you :)

agree  ganaa444
12 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Sveta Elfic
33 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Andrey Belousov
33 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Jack Doughty: ...of reproducing their kind (if "their like", it should be singular).
58 mins
  -> and this is what I was not aware of, thank you very much, always helpful!

agree  Leah Aharoni: w/ Jack
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Dimman: self-reproduction woul be a bit better
2 hrs
  -> может быть :)

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Irene Chernenko: w/Jack; also "living things", not beings
4 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: with Jack and Irene
13 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
living things are capable of reproducing themselves


Explanation:
living things are capable of reproducing themselves


I just posted a new variant because the other stream is now a little muddled.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 04:54:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Self-replication! Now that is a good match for the original!

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830
Grading comment
В процессе общения поняла, что лучше всего так:
Living systems are capable of self-replication.
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)