KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

задача о вдавливании штампа

English translation: (punch) indentation problem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:задача о вдавливании штампа
English translation:(punch) indentation problem
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

09:18 Jan 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: задача о вдавливании штампа
Генки получил приближенное решение задач о вдавливании штампа.
Прандтль решил задачи о вдавливании жестких штампов в идеальнопластическую среду
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
punch indentation (problem); problem of/about indentation by a punch
Explanation:
Заметьте, что в первой ссылке фигурируют именно те два автора, которых Вы назвали.

Кроме того, и по-русски этот штамп часто называют "индентор".

ССЫЛКИ:

...The discussion on notch brittleness depends on a modification of calculations by Hencky and Prandtl of the indentation of an ideally plastic solid by a rigid punch.
...As in problems of indentation, there must be a region in the strip near the line of maximum roll pressure where the stress in the strip is close to a hydrostatic pressure, and there is no plastic deformation.
...and the problem of indentation by a circular punch;
http://books.nap.edu/html/biomems/eorowan.html

... few years there has been renewed interest in this type of problem, as exemplified ... is devoted to the derivation of an exact solution of punch indentation into a ...
http://www.mt.mek.dtu.dk/reports/books/bcs/rup2_MIT_96.htm

Stress Analysis Lecture 1: Fundamental Solutions in the ...
... Consider the problem about indentation by a flat frictionless punch. Above we obtained ...
http://users.ox.ac.uk/~engs0161/Stran1.pdf

ИССЛЕДОВАНИЕ ПРИРОДЫ ОСТАТОЧНОЙ ДЕФОРМАЦИИ В ГОРНЫХ ПОРОДАХ ПРИ ВДАВЛИВАНИИ ИНДЕНТОРА И ВРЕМЕННОЙ ЗАВИСИМОСТИ ТВЕРДЫХ ПОРОД
Евсеев В.Д., Мавлютов М.Р. Природа остаточной деформации и механизм разрушения горных пород при вдавливании штампа.
http://www.fgn.tpu.ru/dir15.html

... закон Гука на случай произвольного упругого или пластического вдавливания индентора varepsilon 2 sqrt pi sqrt где varepsilon q Er упругая деформация q ...
http://www.ioffe.ru/cp1251/journals/jtf/1999/07/page-42.html...
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Оля, хотя у Вас самые убедительные ссылки, но я подумал, что Вера все-таки первая "обнаружила" слово indentation и вариант indentation problem у нее был. Так что очки - ей.
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2die impression problem
Jack Doughty
4indentation problem (Hencky, 1923)
olganet
4punch indentation (problem); problem of/about indentation by a punchxxxVera Fluhr
4Problem of stamp insertionxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Problem of stamp insertion


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
задача о вдавливании штампа
die impression problem


Explanation:
Impression dies exist, but from the Russian wording it is more likely to be die impression problem rather than impression die problem.

Ref. 1:
[PDF] BASIC PRINCIPLES OF FORGING & DIE DESIGN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of Closed Tolerance Forging Dies Forgings made in impression dies will be ... each group
will review and tentatively solve an assigned die design problem. ...

Ref. 2:
[PDF] HOW TO BUY FORGINGS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... are found in Forging Industry Association’s Tolerances for Impression Die Forgings ... collaboration
worked… …To solve a unique design problem: A cylindrical ...



    Reference: http://www.forging.org/calendar/BasicDie04Program.pdf
    Reference: http://www.forging.org/engineer/pdf/HowtoBuyForgings.PDF
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
37 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
22 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
задача о вдавливании штампа
punch indentation (problem); problem of/about indentation by a punch


Explanation:
Заметьте, что в первой ссылке фигурируют именно те два автора, которых Вы назвали.

Кроме того, и по-русски этот штамп часто называют "индентор".

ССЫЛКИ:

...The discussion on notch brittleness depends on a modification of calculations by Hencky and Prandtl of the indentation of an ideally plastic solid by a rigid punch.
...As in problems of indentation, there must be a region in the strip near the line of maximum roll pressure where the stress in the strip is close to a hydrostatic pressure, and there is no plastic deformation.
...and the problem of indentation by a circular punch;
http://books.nap.edu/html/biomems/eorowan.html

... few years there has been renewed interest in this type of problem, as exemplified ... is devoted to the derivation of an exact solution of punch indentation into a ...
http://www.mt.mek.dtu.dk/reports/books/bcs/rup2_MIT_96.htm

Stress Analysis Lecture 1: Fundamental Solutions in the ...
... Consider the problem about indentation by a flat frictionless punch. Above we obtained ...
http://users.ox.ac.uk/~engs0161/Stran1.pdf

ИССЛЕДОВАНИЕ ПРИРОДЫ ОСТАТОЧНОЙ ДЕФОРМАЦИИ В ГОРНЫХ ПОРОДАХ ПРИ ВДАВЛИВАНИИ ИНДЕНТОРА И ВРЕМЕННОЙ ЗАВИСИМОСТИ ТВЕРДЫХ ПОРОД
Евсеев В.Д., Мавлютов М.Р. Природа остаточной деформации и механизм разрушения горных пород при вдавливании штампа.
http://www.fgn.tpu.ru/dir15.html

... закон Гука на случай произвольного упругого или пластического вдавливания индентора varepsilon 2 sqrt pi sqrt где varepsilon q Er упругая деформация q ...
http://www.ioffe.ru/cp1251/journals/jtf/1999/07/page-42.html...


    Reference: http://books.nap.edu/html/biomems/eorowan.html
    Reference: http://users.ox.ac.uk/~engs0161/Stran1.pdf
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Оля, хотя у Вас самые убедительные ссылки, но я подумал, что Вера все-таки первая "обнаружила" слово indentation и вариант indentation problem у нее был. Так что очки - ей.
Спасибо всем!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indentation problem (Hencky, 1923)


Explanation:

During the first quarter of the twentieth century, the basic concepts, such as the yield surfaces, flow rules, slip lines, and plastic friction appeared, principally in the works of von KЁўrmЁўn (1909), von Mises (1913), Hencky (1924), and Reuss (1930). An important milestone was the resolution of the torsional problem (NЁўdai, 1923) and indentation problem (Hencky, 1923; Prandtl, 1923). The materials science foundation of metal plasticity in the dislocation theory was laid by Taylor (1934) and others.
http://www.wiley.co.uk/inelastic/introduction.html.


Metal-forming processes that closely approximate plane-strain conditions (and for which slip-line theory can be used to generate upper bounds on the forming forces) include forging, indentation, and cutting of wide strips, as well as continuous processes such as extrusion, drawing and rolling.
http://www.ce.berkeley.edu/~coby/plas/CH5.pdf.


the Prandtl-Reuss and Hencky model in perfect plasticity
The Prandtl-Reuss model in the theory of linear-elastic perfect plastic material in classical notation reads

http://www.mathematik.uni-dortmund.de/lsx/research/projects/...

In this way, ideal boundary conditions at the stamp areas existed up to a HENCKY strain of ln(L(t)/L0) = 2.2
http://www.esa.int/htdocs/mgdb/european_experiments/mgdb444f...


§ґ§Ц§а§в§Ъ§с §±§Э§С§г§д§Ъ§й§Я§а§г§д§Ъ
(§г§а§Х§Ц§в§Ш§С§Я§Ъ§Ц §Ь§е§в§г§С)
3.10.§Ј§Х§С§У§Э§Ъ§У§С§Я§Ъ§Ц §б§Э§а§г§Ь§а§Ф§а §Ш§Ц§г§д§Ь§а§Ф§а §к§д§С§Ю§б§С §У §б§а§Э§е§б§Э§а§г§Ь§а§г§д§о

3.10.1. §І§Ц§к§Ц§Я§Ъ§Ц §±§в§С§Я§Х§д§Э§с
http://pantocrator.narod.ru/Contents_ThPlast.htm

Slip line field theory (1Physical interpretation of slip lines. Slip line fields for compression of slab, comparison with shearpattern in transparent polymers. Hencky relations. Examples: indentation by flat punch, yield in deeply notched bar.
http://www.msm.cam.ac.uk/Teaching/PtIIAB/C12/C12 Handout.pdf...

A systematic method of determining stress fields and associated velocity fields in perfectly plastic bodies obeying the Mises (or Tresca) yield criterion in plane strain was developed in the 1920s by Prandtl, Hencky,

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428