KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

незамкнутая в полюсе сфера

English translation: a sphere with open pole / a sphere open at the pole

18:19 Jan 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: незамкнутая в полюсе сфера
Решение задач о деформации незамкнутых в полюсе сфер сопряжено с большими трудностями, вызванными необходимостью удовлетворения граничных условий не только на сферических поверхностях, но и на конических срезах.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:a sphere with open pole / a sphere open at the pole
Explanation:
rather a suggestion
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Все таки лучше open, мне кажется - употребляется гораздо чаще.
Спасибо всем!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a sphere non-colsed at the pole
ttagir
3Unclosed Spherical Sheath
Natalie Sanadze
3a sphere with open pole / a sphere open at the pole
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a sphere non-colsed at the pole


Explanation:
see Zentralblatt and other reference journal (eg Math Rev).
T.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: not closed at a pole
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a sphere with open pole / a sphere open at the pole


Explanation:
rather a suggestion

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355
Grading comment
Все таки лучше open, мне кажется - употребляется гораздо чаще.
Спасибо всем!

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unclosed Spherical Sheath


Explanation:
Shielding of Low-Frequency Electric Fields by a Set of Shields Consisting of a Thin Unclosed Spherical Sheath and Thin-Walled Pervious Spherical Shell
V. T. Erofeenko and G. Ch. Shushkevich
http://content.aip.org/TEPHEX/v48/i3/284_1.html


Насколько я понимаю, это не слишком распространенный термин, но суть его сводится к тому, что из шара ("ядра") некоторым образом вырезают конус (в данном случае в области полюса, этакий 3D сектор), таким образом получаем незамкнутый шар, соответственно поверхность его является незамкнутой сферой (она же незамкнутая сферическая оболочка).

Осталось только уточнить, что сфера не замыкается именно в полюсе. Получим что-то вроде:

SPHERICAL SHEATH UNCLOSED ON THE POLE


    Reference: http://content.aip.org/TEPHEX/v48/i3/284_1.html
Natalie Sanadze
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 52