KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

дополнить сферический пояс до замкнутой сферы

English translation: to complete closed sphere

19:18 Jan 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: дополнить сферический пояс до замкнутой сферы
Дополним сферический пояс до замкнутой сферы такой же толщины.

Меня здесь больше всего интересут фраза "дополнить что-то до чего-то"

Спасибо
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:to complete closed sphere
Explanation:
... completes a right-hand (ed) system (Дополняет систему до правой)- такие оригиналы видела тысячу раз, в описании систем координат, например)

А вот фразу надо строить от обратного. Суть в том, что по-английски мы дополняем "сферу", а не "пояс"

Now we extend sphere zone of the same thickness to complete closed sphere.

За complete однако ручаюсь

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-01-27 20:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В остальном сдаюсь на милость математиков... Не бейте.
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to complement the spherical belt to the closed sphere
Alexander Onishko
3to complete closed sphere
xxxIreneN


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дополнить сферический пояс до замкнутой сферы
to complete closed sphere


Explanation:
... completes a right-hand (ed) system (Дополняет систему до правой)- такие оригиналы видела тысячу раз, в описании систем координат, например)

А вот фразу надо строить от обратного. Суть в том, что по-английски мы дополняем "сферу", а не "пояс"

Now we extend sphere zone of the same thickness to complete closed sphere.

За complete однако ручаюсь

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-01-27 20:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В остальном сдаюсь на милость математиков... Не бейте.

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191
Grading comment
Спасибо!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to complement the spherical belt to the closed sphere


Explanation:
Let us complement the spherical belt to the closed sphere of the same thickness

==================

LINGVO

complement
гл. 1) а) служить дополнением до целого (!)

==================
"spherical belt"

The description is given by Gemological laboratory of Far Eastern ...
... The vase base "spherical belt" - 96.8-75.6 diameters, 14 tall. ... The top
"spherical belt" of vase neck- 126.8-102.5 diameter, 15.5 tall. ...
www.old.vladivostok.ru/personal/stulker/english.htm - 13k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Technical Report
... Probab. Lett. 46 (1999), 132-120. 180 Yi Zhao and K. T. Fang, Orthogonal
designs on a sphere, a spherical cap, or a spherical belt . ...
www.math.hkbu.edu.hk/techreport/tech1998.html - 14k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

KöMaL: English issue, December 2002
... Since the surface elements with the same distance from the point charge are on a
thin spherical belt, it is sensible to divide the sphere into such belts or ...
www.komal.hu/lap/2002-ang/pozsgay.e.shtml - 25k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

[PDF] Calculation of Area, Center of Gravity and Sectional Secondary ...
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... D d r R Dd π 3 2 = 2 Circular cone =1.0472r r V = π 3 2 h 2 h r h Sphere
3 6 π = d 3 V = 4 πr =0.5236d 3 3 =4.1888r 3 d Spherical belt πh V ...
www.misumiamerica.com/technical/ pdf/usa_pdf_tech_p1347.pdf - Похожие страницы

[PS] Journal: Physics and Chemistry of the Earth MS No.: G12-005 First ...
Формат файла: Adobe PostScript - Текстовая версия
... Albertella, Sans`o and Sneeuw, 1998) a so-called Slepian basis on the sphere was
developed, which was optimized for data representation on a spherical belt. ...
www.geomatics.ucalgary.ca/~sneeuw/publ/slepian99.ps - Похожие страницы

Questions - Propagation
... is formed from layers of ionised gases around the earth; is a spherical
belt of solar radiation around the earth. =====; The ...
www.nzart.org.nz/.../Course Files/Propagation of Radio Sign... QUESTIONS%20-%20PROPAGATION.htm - 15k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

"Zapiski Nauchnyh Seminarov POMI"
... Contents: Zalgaller VA On intersections of convex bodies ..... 7 (.ps.gz);
Zalgaller VA A separating spherical belt with maximal radius ratio ..... ...
www.pdmi.ras.ru/znsl/1998/v252.html - 6k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Telesputnik Magazine Archive
... there is offered a concept new for the market of TV-satellite antennas which is
based on using an immovable mirror in the shape of a spherical belt with the ...
www.telesputnik.ru/english/archive/articles.html - 29k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Calculation of Profiles of the CIV 1550 Doublet Formed in an ...
... accretion shock in aT Tauri star assuming that (i) the accretion zone at the stellar
surface is axially symmetric (a circular spot or spherical belt), (ii) the ...
content.aip.org/ATROES/v47/i7/540_1.html - Похожие страницы


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355