KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

ландыш, обвойник, олеандр, морозник, желтушник, джут, харг

English translation: см. ниже

19:53 Jan 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: ландыш, обвойник, олеандр, морозник, желтушник, джут, харг
types of flowers, plants, etc.
mjmorten
English translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
ландыш lily-of-the-valley
обвойник (нет)
олеандр oleander
морозник hellebore
желтушник Erysimum
джут jute
харг (нет)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 20:10:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

обвойник - PERIPLOCA. обвойник греческий Р. (graeса), обвойник заборный (Р. sepium)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 20:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

харг кустарниковый - Gomphocarpus fruticosus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 20:16:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну вот, кажись помог :-)
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lily-of-the-valley, oleander, hellebore ( или bear's-foot), erysimum, jute
Nikita Kobrin
5см. ниже
Levan Namoradze


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
ландыш lily-of-the-valley
обвойник (нет)
олеандр oleander
морозник hellebore
желтушник Erysimum
джут jute
харг (нет)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 20:10:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

обвойник - PERIPLOCA. обвойник греческий Р. (graeса), обвойник заборный (Р. sepium)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 20:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

харг кустарниковый - Gomphocarpus fruticosus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 20:16:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну вот, кажись помог :-)

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ландыш, обвойник, олеандр, морозник, желтушник, джут, харг
lily-of-the-valley, oleander, hellebore ( или bear's-foot), erysimum, jute


Explanation:
ландыш - lily-of-the-valley, олеандр - oleander, морозник - hellebore (или bear's-foot), желтушник - erysimum, джут - jute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-29 20:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

обвойник - periploca (genus of woody vines of warm regions of the Old World)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-01-29 20:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

харг кустарниковый - gomphocarpus fruticosus

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 244