KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

дифракция упругой волны сдвига на полубесконечном дефекте

English translation: Diffraction of elastic shear wave by a semi-infinite crack/imperfection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дифракция упругой волны сдвига на полубесконечном дефекте
English translation:Diffraction of elastic shear wave by a semi-infinite crack/imperfection
Entered by: Natalie

16:41 Oct 10, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: дифракция упругой волны сдвига на полубесконечном дефекте
No context to speak of... It's the title of a thesis, the character is a mathematician.
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Diffraction of elastic shear wave by a semi-infinite crack/imperfection
Explanation:
дифракция = diffraction

упругая волна сдвига = elastic shear wave
(СДВИГОВАЯ ВОЛНА, поперечная упругая волна, распространяющаяся в твердом теле и вызывающая деформацию сдвига, смещения частиц в которой перпендикулярны направлению ее распространения). I failed to find any "shift wave" or "wave of shift" in any available dictionary.
But there are many examples of "elastic shear wave" on math sites and in literature.

полубесконечный дефект = semi-infinite crack/imperfection

And here are some examples of nearly "yours" sentence:

Elastic wave diffraction by a semi-infinite crack in a transversely
isotropic material, AN Norris and JD Achenbach, Quarterly J. Mechanics and ...
cronos.rutgers.edu/~norris/publications/

... Achenbach b,l = d (2) p'+ ioq 3' (1985) studied the problem of elastic-wave diffraction by interface imperfections due to a periodical array of cracks. We have ...
www.gsrg.nmh.ac.uk/eap/PUBLICATIONS/PAPERS/P1995/1995eliusc...

... I. Herrera, and J. Avilґes, "A boundary method for elastic wave diffraction: application
to scattering of SH waves by surface irregularities," Bull. Seism. Soc ...
www.wspc.com.sg/profiles/anncat/anncat/jnlarticle/jcav8n1/S...

As you can see, preposition "by" is mostly used for "на". Therefore the whole sentence should be translated as "Diffraction of elastic shear wave by a semi-infinite crack/imperfection"


Examples of "elastic shear wave" usage:

Elastic shear wave modelling in
inhomogeneous anisotropic media by quasi-isotropic approximation .
www.ogs.trieste.it/ictca99/PDF/CONTENTS.PDF

... to a wave propagating at large strains and is significantly lower than the elastic shear wave velocity, which is determined by seismic field tests. Assuming a ...
www.geoforum.com/knowledge/texts/compaction/viewpage.asp?ID...

etc


Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Diffraction of elastic shear wave by a semi-infinite crack/imperfection
Natalie
5semi-infinite defect diffraction of an elastic shift wave
ttagir
4Diffraction of elastic shear waves by a semi-infinite defectxxxAbu Amaal
4Diffraction of Shear Elastic Waves on the Semi-infinite DefectxxxBrainworks


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diffraction of Shear Elastic Waves on the Semi-infinite Defect


Explanation:
As I would traslate it with the help of Scientific and Technical Dictionary

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diffraction of elastic shear waves by a semi-infinite defect


Explanation:
The second half poses problems.See ref for an example.

I see the defect here (idealized as one-way infinite) either as a half-line crack, or as a regular sequence of defects.




    Reference: http://www.ma.ic.ac.uk/~rvcras/
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semi-infinite defect diffraction of an elastic shift wave


Explanation:
Other suhhestion are very non-profesional since
semi-infintei defect diffraction is the correct term describeing your process.
Of course you might place here

diffraction of an elastic wave of shift on a semi-infinite defect,

but, as far I know, the author have in mind namely
"Diffraction caused by a semi-infinite shift (the word translation does not
fit too well here) of an elastic wave". But your cannot write this in mathematical English since this will mean something like a general diffraction of .... an elastic wave (and now this wave is caused .... by semi=infinite shift)... I see thos is not too reasonable from math-al standpoint.

So, would you mind to spend your time to search of author's e-mail, please use other ay of consulting in fields close to mathematics
www.emis.de where you must choose famous Zentralblatt's referene index of articles related to the matter.

Some other suggestions mean
дифракция упругой волны сдвига на полубесконечнЫЙ дефект BUT your source is DIFFERENT !!!

Have a nice day!

Yours,
Dr., Prof. Tagir S. Tagirov
10+ years chief editor of RUSSIAN MATHEMATICS (Iz. VUZ) - worldwide known scientific journal (in English!) of Pure and Applied Maths.



    Lohwater's Dictionary
    10+ years of expreince in the filed
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diffraction of elastic shear wave by a semi-infinite crack/imperfection


Explanation:
дифракция = diffraction

упругая волна сдвига = elastic shear wave
(СДВИГОВАЯ ВОЛНА, поперечная упругая волна, распространяющаяся в твердом теле и вызывающая деформацию сдвига, смещения частиц в которой перпендикулярны направлению ее распространения). I failed to find any "shift wave" or "wave of shift" in any available dictionary.
But there are many examples of "elastic shear wave" on math sites and in literature.

полубесконечный дефект = semi-infinite crack/imperfection

And here are some examples of nearly "yours" sentence:

Elastic wave diffraction by a semi-infinite crack in a transversely
isotropic material, AN Norris and JD Achenbach, Quarterly J. Mechanics and ...
cronos.rutgers.edu/~norris/publications/

... Achenbach b,l = d (2) p'+ ioq 3' (1985) studied the problem of elastic-wave diffraction by interface imperfections due to a periodical array of cracks. We have ...
www.gsrg.nmh.ac.uk/eap/PUBLICATIONS/PAPERS/P1995/1995eliusc...

... I. Herrera, and J. Avilґes, "A boundary method for elastic wave diffraction: application
to scattering of SH waves by surface irregularities," Bull. Seism. Soc ...
www.wspc.com.sg/profiles/anncat/anncat/jnlarticle/jcav8n1/S...

As you can see, preposition "by" is mostly used for "на". Therefore the whole sentence should be translated as "Diffraction of elastic shear wave by a semi-infinite crack/imperfection"


Examples of "elastic shear wave" usage:

Elastic shear wave modelling in
inhomogeneous anisotropic media by quasi-isotropic approximation .
www.ogs.trieste.it/ictca99/PDF/CONTENTS.PDF

... to a wave propagating at large strains and is significantly lower than the elastic shear wave velocity, which is determined by seismic field tests. Assuming a ...
www.geoforum.com/knowledge/texts/compaction/viewpage.asp?ID...

etc




Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936
Grading comment
Many thanks!