KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science

каскодный усилитель

English translation: cascode amplifier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:каскодный усилитель
English translation:cascode amplifier
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

03:06 Oct 22, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Russian term or phrase: каскодный усилитель
каскодный усилитель сигналов...
на передающую катушку поступает сигнал от генератора импульсов через усилитель мощности, а к приемнику от ферритовой антенны через каскодный усилитель.
Marina Dolinsky
cascode amplifier
Explanation:
Besides eliminating voltage caused nonlinearities, cascode operation can yield an additional benefit in increased bandwidth. Because the collector-base voltage is held constant there is minimal charging of the collector-base junction capacitance in the transistor. Eliminating the effects of this internal lag capacitance allows higher frequency response, thus cascode circuitry is commonly found in ultra-high frequency amplifiers and wide bandwidth oscilloscopes where response is required beyond 100 megaHertz. Cascode circuitry has also found its way into preamplifier circuitry as manufactured by Dayton-Wright Paragon, DB Systems, and Audio Directions among others.

Good Luck,
Vladimir
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, я думаю, что это именно, то что нужно.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cascode amplifier
Vladimir Pochinov
5 -1cascade(d) amplifier
Alex Pchelintsev


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cascade(d) amplifier


Explanation:
Lingvo 6.5

Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Pochinov: Please see below.
18 mins
  -> Both spellings are appropriate. Ask 4 ex Google

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cascode amplifier


Explanation:
Besides eliminating voltage caused nonlinearities, cascode operation can yield an additional benefit in increased bandwidth. Because the collector-base voltage is held constant there is minimal charging of the collector-base junction capacitance in the transistor. Eliminating the effects of this internal lag capacitance allows higher frequency response, thus cascode circuitry is commonly found in ultra-high frequency amplifiers and wide bandwidth oscilloscopes where response is required beyond 100 megaHertz. Cascode circuitry has also found its way into preamplifier circuitry as manufactured by Dayton-Wright Paragon, DB Systems, and Audio Directions among others.

Good Luck,
Vladimir


    The Comprehensive English-Russian Scientific and Technical Dictionary (200,000 entries)
Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Спасибо, я думаю, что это именно, то что нужно.