KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

процарапать через маску

English translation: scrape through a mask


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:процарапать через маску
English translation:scrape through a mask
Entered by: tanyazst

09:00 May 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / piezo
Russian term or phrase: процарапать через маску
В электродном покрытии с помощью заостренного инструмента были ПРОЦАПАПАНЫ ЧЕРЕЗ металлическую МАСКУ пьезодатчики круглой и квадратной формы.

Здесь http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1032152 дополнительный контекст.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
scraped / abraded through a mask
Explanation:
насчет маски нет сомнений, глагол только подобрать нужный...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-16 09:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну вот в этих патентах посмотрите:
http://patft.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO1&Sect2=H...

http://patft.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO1&Sect2=H...

http://patft.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO1&Sect2=H...

http://patft.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO1&Sect2=H...
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1scraped / abraded through a mask
tanyazst
3cut through
Michael Moskowitz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
процарапать через маску
scraped / abraded through a mask


Explanation:
насчет маски нет сомнений, глагол только подобрать нужный...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-16 09:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну вот в этих патентах посмотрите:
http://patft.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO1&Sect2=H...

http://patft.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO1&Sect2=H...

http://patft.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO1&Sect2=H...

http://patft.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO1&Sect2=H...

tanyazst
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: ...used etch resist that was mechanically scraped away with a sharp tool. ... www.pcbuk.com/pcb-history.asp
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
процарапать через маску
cut through


Explanation:
Раз уж сказано, что пользуются острым инструментом.

Michael Moskowitz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60