KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

подтвердить вывод с достоверной точностью

English translation: reliably confirmed this conclusion


11:46 Jun 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: подтвердить вывод с достоверной точностью
Численный анализ подтвердил этот вывод [что A=B] с достоверной точностью.

?? :(
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:reliably confirmed this conclusion
Explanation:
По-моему, этого достаточно...
Selected response from:

Nina Tchernova
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо! Выбираю более короткий вариант
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4..confirmed this conclusion with reliable accuracy
Lale
3 +1reliably confirmed this conclusion
Nina Tchernova
3 +1to confirm a conclusion with a reliable accuracyArthur Allmendinger
3the accuracy of this derivation was positively confirmed
olganet
3to confirm this conclusion with relaibility and accuracity
Alexander Taguiltsev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
подтвердить вывод с достоверной точностью
..confirmed this conclusion with reliable accuracy


Explanation:
..confirmed this conclusion with reliable accuracy

Lale
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
44 mins

agree  David Copeland
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell: ...with acceptable precision. Confidence level / statistical significance is a little different concept,but that might get to better wording.
4 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 hrs

neutral  Kevin Kelly: Dorene, precision and accuracy are slightly different concepts.
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
подтвердить вывод с достоверной точностью
to confirm a conclusion with a reliable accuracy


Explanation:
.

Arthur Allmendinger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Mr. Taguiltsev!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подтвердить вывод с достоверной точностью
to confirm this conclusion with relaibility and accuracity


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-06-20 12:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reliability - конечно

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
подтвердить вывод с достоверной точностью
reliably confirmed this conclusion


Explanation:
По-моему, этого достаточно...

Nina Tchernova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо! Выбираю более короткий вариант

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: I agree, the idea of accuracy is implicit in a reliable confirmation of something.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подтвердить вывод с достоверной точностью
the accuracy of this derivation was positively confirmed


Explanation:
Fine-structure transitions in Li(2p)-He collisions

To assess the accuracy of these potentials we have used equations (1-5) to derive... as tentative because ***it is not positively confirmed*** by the peak at 4.7 ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/ 0022-3700/8/13/017/jbv8i13p2255.pdf

7 This trend could only be positively confirmed by analysis of FP6 data as well,
which unfortunately is not available in a disaggregated. form at this time. ...
www.ost.gov.uk/ostinternational/ fp7/pdfs/Impact_of_EU_FP.pdf

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4