KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

там же [в начале предложения]

English translation: This paper also offers / suggests the algorithm...


20:12 Jul 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: там же [в начале предложения]
Метод численного решения задачи представлен в [12]. Там же предложен алгоритм... [very long sentence]
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:This paper also offers / suggests the algorithm...
Explanation:
This paper also offers / suggests the algorithm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-22 20:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чтобы не было путаницы с текущей работой, можно сказать the latter / quoted paper
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Very interesting discussion, many good words said. Thank you all very much for that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2there
GaryG
3 +2This paper also offers / suggests the algorithm...
Alya
3 +2The same source also proposes...
Jack Doughty
4Therein is proposed an algorithm...
Jack Slep


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
там же [в начале предложения]
This paper also offers / suggests the algorithm...


Explanation:
This paper also offers / suggests the algorithm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-22 20:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чтобы не было путаницы с текущей работой, можно сказать the latter / quoted paper

Alya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Very interesting discussion, many good words said. Thank you all very much for that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: You have the right idea and said it they way is should be, without confusion. You just said it differently than I did.
3 hrs
  -> certainly, there are many ways to say this. Thanks!

agree  Devang Bhakta
7 hrs
  -> thanks

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Therein is proposed an algorithm...


Explanation:
Simple without being confusing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-22 22:47:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer to Asker:
Geez, I don\'t know if something is wrong! I thought something (algorithm) was proposed in there [[12]]. My retarded mentality would therefore assume that \"Therein is proposed an algorithm....\" If that is disturbing, you could say - \"The author(s) [12] propose/suggest/offer/ give an algorithm....\", or use Alya\'s response (but I don\'t know if it\'s a paper, book, encyclopedia, or last week\'s newspaper), but most likely paper/article/report is correct. Paper is vague enough to cover most everything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-23 01:13:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Nik On/Off, you\'re a great translator, you have great command of the English language, but you\'re afraid to use it. No language is \"cut and dried,\" there are variations, particularly among translators, in how we express the same thing - the author\'s ideas in his/her words. You have to FEEL them not READ them. You have a Russian, sensitive heart, grasp the MEANING, not the WORDS, and don\'t be afraid to use them in your own way.
Just from an old gizzer.....

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there


Explanation:
I think it should be possible to word the sentence so that it reads "An algorithm is proposed there which..."

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: I think that's great! There are so many way to express something in o many ways - the purpose is to coinvey IDEAS not WORD, literally!
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: Also with what Jack says.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
там же [в начале предложения]
The same source also proposes...


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: Jack, like I said to Gary, express the IDEAS in your own words (but in my philosophy, as briefly as possible!)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack (I'll reply to your emails later).

agree  GaryG: Works for me, too!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gary.