KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

Выше всех расположена...

English translation: The topmost curve is...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Выше всех расположена кривая...
English translation:The topmost curve is...
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:27 Oct 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: Выше всех расположена...
Описание графиков:
Кривая, описывающая распределение для изотропии, лежит ниже остальных. Далее идёт кривая для Zn(H). Выше всех расположена кривая для Zn(M).
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
The topmost curve is...
Explanation:
...that for Zn(M).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4The topmost curve is...
Jack Doughty
3 +2The topmost curve is the one for (representing) Zn(M).Andrey Belousov
3 +1The Zn(M) curve tops others.
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Выше всех расположена...
The topmost curve is...


Explanation:
...that for Zn(M).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 470
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
47 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Выше всех расположена...
The topmost curve is the one for (representing) Zn(M).


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
5 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Выше всех расположена...
The Zn(M) curve tops others.


Explanation:
why not?

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Gregory: Reasons for preference: brief, easy to catch--the acting subject in first place, the verb is clear
6 hrs