выигрывать у... по...

English translation: When multiplying matrices the first/former method beats/outperforms the second/latter one

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: выигрывать у... по...
*По* умножению матриц первый метод *выигрывает у* второго, и этот выигрыш определяется формулой...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:When multiplying matrices the first/former method beats/outperforms the second/latter one
Explanation:
or: is better than / is advantageous to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-27 22:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a better idea: In matrix multiplication, the first.... and so on
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3When multiplying matrices the first/former method beats/outperforms the second/latter one
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1compare favorably with... in...
koundelev
4 +1surpasses
nrabate
3When ... wins over
Alexander Taguiltsev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
выигрывать у... по...
When multiplying matrices the first/former method beats/outperforms the second/latter one


Explanation:
or: is better than / is advantageous to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-27 22:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a better idea: In matrix multiplication, the first.... and so on

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: "beats" is fine.
30 mins
  -> Beats the others, heh? Thank you :)

agree  Dorene Cornwell: outperforms
5 hrs

agree  Freimanis
8 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выигрывать у... по...
surpasses


Explanation:
the first method surpasses the second method by a margin that..

Derek Bradley's WebsiteThe sphere-method surpasses the cube-method for tracking because it is robust to partial occlusions. Screenshots Here are a few screenshots that show the ...
www.derekbradley.ca/ResearchProjects/ARSword/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выигрывать у... по...
compare favorably with... in...


Explanation:
Из употребительных блоков, проверенных в И-нете, составляем:
in matrix multiplication, the first method compares favorably with the second one, and the gain is described by the formula

...можно попытаться передать пару "выигрывать - выигрыш":
in matrix multiplication, the first method compares advantageously with the second one, and the advantage is described by the formula

...но снижается употребимость выражений...

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SergeiK
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
выигрывать у... по...
When ... wins over


Explanation:
When multiplying matrix the first method wins over the second one and such a gain is determined by a ............

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 2