KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

получение конкретных результатов

English translation: to make it difficult to obtain specific results; to complicate obtaining concrete results

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:усложнять получение конкретных результатов
English translation:to make it difficult to obtain specific results; to complicate obtaining concrete results
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

11:10 Oct 30, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: получение конкретных результатов
Слоистость структуры усложняет **получение конкретных результатов** даже в том случае, когда представляется возможным построение аналитического решения для каждого слоя, т. е. для многослойного цилиндра.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
makes it difficult to obtain specific results
Explanation:
I think it looks better in English to translate the verb a bit differently
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9makes it difficult to obtain specific results
GaryG
4to get particular outcomes
VLAS-FLC.COM
3 +1getting tangible results
Elina Rokhkind
4complicates obtaining concrete results
Jack Slep
3... makes it (more) difficult to obtain definite results
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
makes it difficult to obtain specific results


Explanation:
I think it looks better in English to translate the verb a bit differently

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Wasted time on links
4 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
23 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
40 mins

agree  Devang Bhakta
1 hr

agree  Freimanis
1 hr

agree  David Knowles
4 hrs

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
7 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
получение конкретных результатов
getting tangible results


Explanation:
tangible as opposed to strictly analytic/theroretic

Elina Rokhkind
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Tsikel
13 hrs
  -> thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
получение конкретных результатов
... makes it (more) difficult to obtain definite results


Explanation:
Or "specific results".

Once line parameters have been deduced from each spectrum, averages are to be performed to obtain definite results.
http://www.lpma.jussieu.fr/vibrot/ParamVIBROTenglish.html

In such a small study it is difficult to obtain definite results. If we had had more time to conduct our research and to collect data and observations from ...
http://www2.corvallis.k12.or.us/cvhs/science/1stsem0304 grou...

This measurement operation is used to obtain definite results from a Quantum computation. Using This rich set of states requires operations that can rapidly ...
http://www.scs.cmu.edu/afs/cs.cmu.edu/project/jair/pub/volum...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 204

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
получение конкретных результатов
to get particular outcomes


Explanation:
вариант

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complicates obtaining concrete results


Explanation:
Management and Therapy of Sickle Cell Disease
Alloimmunization complicates obtaining compatible blood and results in a high
incidence of delayed hemolytic transfusion reactions. ...
sickle.bwh.harvard.edu/transfusion.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Ohio Title IV-E Foster Care Eligibility Review
This further complicates obtaining an accurate child welfare history as families
can have many case identification numbers based upon the number of counties ...
www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/cb/cwrp/final/primary/oh.htm - 33k - Oct 28, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] NASTAD Chap 8 PGS4- final
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
further complicates obtaining. useful data on adult vaccination. Finally, there
is an ongoing. need to educate adults and their ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/diseases/hepatitis/resource/PDFs/nastad_... - Similar pages - Filter

NIOSH Publication No. 2004-144: Protecting Emergency Responders ...
The evolution of responders operating at the scene over time further complicates
obtaining and maintaining accurate accountability information. ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/docs/2004-144/chap4.html - 79k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

[DOC] 1.0. Outline
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
But this small difference in the derivatives greatly complicates obtaining solutions.
For example for Laplace’s equation ...
www.pete.lsu.edu/courses/pete7201/Lectures/01-Intro-PDE-VBA...



AGRICULTURE NEGOTIATIONS: PARIS MEET YIELDS NO CONCRETE RESULTS
AGRICULTURE NEGOTIATIONS: PARIS MEET YIELDS NO CONCRETE RESULTS. Three days of
high-level meetings in Paris between ministers and senior trade officials ...
www.ictsd.org/weekly/05-09-28/story1.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

African cotton countries demand concrete results at Hong Kong
They do not want to be held responsible if the lack of concrete results lead to
a failure of the Hong Kong Ministerial. ...
www.twnside.org.sg/title2/twninfo279.htm - 15k - Oct 28, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Anti-Racism Summit Needs Concrete Results (Human Rights Watch, 27 ...
Anti-Racism Summit Needs Concrete Results. (Durban, South Africa, August 27,
2001) -- Human Rights Watch said today that it expected the upcoming United ...
www.hrw.org/press/2001/08/durban0827.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Nations expect concrete results
Nations expect concrete results ( 2004-02-03 23:05) (China Daily). The nations
involved in the second round of six-way talks over the Korean Peninsula are ...
www.chinadaily.com.cn/en/doc/2004-02/03/content_302815.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

MORE EDITORIALS • Remember those hurricanes? • It's everyone's ...
2005 The Times-Picayune. All rights reserved. INSIDE. News » Baton Rouge News »
Business » Crime & Safety » Education » Elections » Hurricane » NewsFlash ...
www.nola.com/news/t-p/editorials/index.ssf?/base/news-0/107... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

ASEE Prism: A competition with concrete results
Full text of the article, 'A competition with concrete results' from ASEE Prism,
a publication in the field of Reference & Education, is provided free of ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3797/is_200310/ai_n931... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Reporters sans frontières - Mexico
Call for concrete results from investigators a year after columnist’s murder.
A year after the murder of newspaper columnist Francisco Arratia Saldierna on ...
www.rsf.org/article.php3?id_article=14859 - 26k - Oct 28, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Anna Diamantopoulou wants concrete results from European Year of ...
Anna Diamantopoulou wants concrete results from European Year of People with
Disabilities 2003. Brussels, October 8 2001. Disability Commissioner ...
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/news/2001/oct/194_en.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Researchers seek concrete results - ExpressNews - University of ...
Researchers seek concrete results. By Ryan Smith, ExpressNews Staff. Ehab Abdel
Wahab and Dr. Scott Alexander. Ehab Abdel Wahab and Dr. Scott Alexander ...
www.expressnews.ualberta.ca/expressnews/articles/news.cfm?p... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-30 17:24:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google: 503,000 \"concrete results\"

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184