KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

интегральная модель

English translation: integrated model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:интегральная модель
English translation:integrated model
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

15:28 Dec 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: интегральная модель
Речь идет о математических моделях физических явлений. Для составления этих моделей используются одновременно теоретические и экспериментальные методы (потому, наверное, они и называются интегральными).

Честно признаться, я все время путаюсь, когда нужно выбрать между intergal, integrated, etc. при переводе слова "интегральный". Так что любые объяснения приветствуются.
Спасибо заранее
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
integrated model
Explanation:
Sounds best to me! It gives the impression of a proper combination of different methods. Also lots of google hits for "integrated model" mathematics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-18 15:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"integral model" might do, but it sounds more technical, and might also relate to integration (opposite of differentiation) rather than the general meaning of "integrated". A similar phrase is "integrated approach".
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6integrated model
David Knowles
4 +1Just an opinion
Jack Slep
4Comprehensive modelVictor Potapov
4integral model
Dimitri Todika
2integral
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
интегральная модель
integrated model


Explanation:
Sounds best to me! It gives the impression of a proper combination of different methods. Also lots of google hits for "integrated model" mathematics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-18 15:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"integral model" might do, but it sounds more technical, and might also relate to integration (opposite of differentiation) rather than the general meaning of "integrated". A similar phrase is "integrated approach".

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: since this not about 'integral' as a math thing, but about a combination of models. thus 'integrated'
4 mins
  -> exactly what I was trying to say!

agree  Kirill Semenov: my feeling, too. "Integral" emphasizes the uniting nature while "integrated" is a combination of different approaches. + At the same time, some well-known philosophical theories like Sri Aurobindo's or Ken Wilber's use "integral" as "all-encompassing"
5 mins
  -> You're clearly riding both horses :-)

agree  Victor Potapov: Comprehensive?
2 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
8 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
12 hrs

agree  Levan Namoradze
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
интегральная модель
integral


Explanation:
Мне кажется, можно так и так. Минус в том, что integral model в математическом контексте может означать и модель на основе интегральных уравнений.

То есть, "интегральная модель" как "единая, общая, всеохватная" vs. integrated/integrating - "интегрированная/интегрирующая" как "вмещающая несколько разных подходов", "включающая какие-то конкретные подходы".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-12-18 15:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, тут и правда лучше даже integrating...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kriviniouk: you yourself explained the reason why I have to be neutral on this, me dear.
1 min

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
интегральная модель
integral model


Explanation:
I do believe that the correct answer is integral model. Integrated is more of something that was done once, where Integral is ongoing.
IMHO :)

Dimitri Todika
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
интегральная модель
Comprehensive model


Explanation:
Вот такой, неожиданно короткий ответ :-)

Переводится смысл - "модель, охватывающая и то, и то". Не "универсальная", конечно - но шаг вперёд по сравнению с обычной моделью.

Удачи!

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just an opinion


Explanation:
интегральная has many meanings - integral, integrated, combined, cumulative, mass (precipitation [rainfall] curve), etc. Since theoretical and experimental methods are being used simultaneously, I'd just use "combined" since that's what happening.

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: 'combined' is definitely good in the context
9 mins
  -> THank