KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

работа в каталогах

English translation: working in the archives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:работа в каталогах
English translation:working in the archives
Entered by: David Knowles

09:43 Dec 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: работа в каталогах
В прошлом ученые тратили многие месяцы на **работу в каталогах** и микрофильмирование научных публикаций.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
working in the library
Explanation:
"Working with/on the [library] catalogues" would probably do as well.

Alternatively: working in the archives.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6working in the library
David Knowles
4 +1library search (work)
koundelev
4[library] catalogue[s] browsing
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
работа в каталогах
working in the library


Explanation:
"Working with/on the [library] catalogues" would probably do as well.

Alternatively: working in the archives.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
16 mins

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
37 mins

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
40 mins

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov: 2nd option with "with"
3 hrs

neutral  Dimitri Todika: :)
4 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
работа в каталогах
library search (work)


Explanation:
to do library search work, not to work in the library...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-12-21 10:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Формат файла: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - В виде HTML
It is mainly ***library search work*** and photocopying of key sections of books, research papers and web sites. In addition, you will begin to prepare your first ...
www.ee.ucl.ac.uk/~nina/DepartmentalDocs/ KeySkills/ProjectThingsToConsider_DS_2003.ppt


koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: a good option
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Kirill Semenov: тогда уже research
4 hrs
  -> это вряд ли...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
работа в каталогах
[library] catalogue[s] browsing


Explanation:
тратили многие месяцы на **работу в каталогах**

..spent months on browsing library cataloques

or

..spent months on the library cataloque browsing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 45 mins (2005-12-21 19:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now it's all computerized.

...as a general notion...

EiNet: Satellite image Quick looks and **catalogue browsing system** ... allowing you to browse thumbnails and metadata of the scenes covering your geographic ...
directory.eoportal.org/ info_EiNetSatelliteimageQuicklooksandcataloguebrowsingsystem.html

Using the Catalogue Browsing Feature; Results Screen in **Catalogue Browsing**. This search option allows for general searching through the catalogue; ...
www.nurses.ab.ca/library/search4.html

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28