KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

предоставлять информацию о... в режиме on-line через Internet

English translation: ...provides on-line/Internet access to the information on...


10:24 Dec 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: предоставлять информацию о... в режиме on-line через Internet
Издательство в режиме оn-line через Internet предоставляет информацию об оглавлениях научных журналов еще до выхода их из печати.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:...provides on-line/Internet access to the information on...
Explanation:
Или ...provides readers with the on-line/Internet access to the information...

Мне кажется, тут нет смысла говорить: online via Internet - по существу, это лишний повтор.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-21 10:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Просто on-line, да и всё, Internet можешь смело опустить
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Как оказалось, в моем случае речь идет именно об Интернет-доступе--это следует из дальнейшего контекста. Поэтому выбираю вариант Кирилла.
Всем остальным тоже огромное спасибо за идеи о объяснения.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10...provides on-line/Internet access to the information on...
Kirill Semenov
5 +1provides the information on ... online through/via the Internet.
Tsogt Gombosuren
5online access throught the Internet
Larissa Dinsley
3brings you real-time online information about the headlines of (major) scientific journals
Mikhail Kropotov
3informs readers on ... in the on-line mode via the Internet
tanyazst


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
предоставлять информацию о... в режиме on-line через Internet
informs readers on ... in the on-line mode via the Internet


Explanation:
informs readers on ... in the on-line mode via the Internet

tanyazst
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
предоставлять информацию о... в режиме on-line через Internet
...provides on-line/Internet access to the information on...


Explanation:
Или ...provides readers with the on-line/Internet access to the information...

Мне кажется, тут нет смысла говорить: online via Internet - по существу, это лишний повтор.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-21 10:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Просто on-line, да и всё, Internet можешь смело опустить

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Как оказалось, в моем случае речь идет именно об Интернет-доступе--это следует из дальнейшего контекста. Поэтому выбираю вариант Кирилла.
Всем остальным тоже огромное спасибо за идеи о объяснения.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
15 mins

agree  tanyazst: да, одного вполне достаточно - online / Internet - вшыстко едно ;)
31 mins
  -> скажем так: теоретически, различия есть, поэтому я бы предпочёл online, но разве что чуточку ;-)

agree  Dimitri Todika
35 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub: on-line access ...
1 hr
  -> мне просто в данном случае такая структура предложения больше нравится, она легче впишется во всё остальное

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
2 hrs

agree  GaryG
2 hrs

agree  Peter Shortall
4 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 hrs

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
8 hrs

agree  Yuri Kisten
1 day5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
предоставлять информацию о... в режиме on-line через Internet
brings you real-time online information about the headlines of (major) scientific journals


Explanation:
Есть также "gives you a heads up" - немного разговорно правда.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-21 10:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не, это я так, вспомнил. Значение "предупреждать о чем-то важном, что должно произойти". Лучше здесь не использовать.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 200

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
предоставлять информацию о... в режиме on-line через Internet
online access throught the Internet


Explanation:
Нет, Дима, это не тавтология, поскольку помимо интернета существуют еще другие неты (напр., интранет), как напр. в следующей ссылке, которые тоже предоставляют информацию онлайн.

Bibliography Databases, Catalogues and Electronic Journals
Free online access, either ***through the Internet or Telnet***, to major library
catalogues in Britain and Ireland (including higher education institutions' ...
users.ox.ac.uk/~ctitext2/ service/workshop/catalogues2.html - 8k
ookies Information about the online bookies that can be accessed ...Sports InterAction makes sports betting a pleasure, through such services as 24-hour online access through the Internet, 24-hour customer service and the ...
www.oddsworld.co.uk/bookies.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
(logo) London Borough of HillingdonLondon Borough of... This publication is available in electronic form - either in CD-ROM format or via online access (through the Internet) to the “Tenders Electronic Daily ...
lbho.hillingdon.gov.uk/central/suppliers_business.php - 20k - Supplemental Result
Online access via the Internet is available for certain journals. Please click here for a full list of journals\periodicals held by the library. ...
www.hrvpct.nhs.uk/ph_network/ph_library_service.htm - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 36 mins (2005-12-21 14:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опечатка: through (or via) the Internet

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
предоставлять информацию о... в режиме on-line через Internet
provides the information on ... online through/via the Internet.


Explanation:
"Online" and "Internet" are not tautology. Please read the following definitions for "online":
==============================================================================
the status of being connected to a computer or having information available through the use of a computer.
nces.ed.gov/pubs98/tech/glossary.asp

When your computer is connected to another computer or a network like the Internet.
www.western-computers.co.uk/glossary.htm

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei! :-)