International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

обоснование достоверности и точности

English translation: to verify the reliability and accuracy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:для обоснования достоверности и точности
English translation:to verify the reliability and accuracy
Entered by: Jack Doughty

19:42 Aug 3, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: обоснование достоверности и точности
Для обоснования достоверности и точности предлагаемого метода было проведено сопоставление численных результатов, полученных этим методом, с известными экспериментальными данными.

Разве сравнение теоретических и экспериментальных результатов можно назвать "обоснованием достоверности и точности"?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
to verify the reliability and accuracy
Explanation:
(or possibly precision)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, guys!
My version was: to validate the method and to test/check its accuracy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to verify the reliability and accuracy
Jack Doughty
4to veryfy validity and accuracyAlexander Demyanov
3 +1to validate accuracy and precisionxxxsergey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to verify the reliability and accuracy


Explanation:
(or possibly precision)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Thank you, guys!
My version was: to validate the method and to test/check its accuracy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Knowles
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalie Lyssova
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elena Iercoşan
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga B
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to validate accuracy and precision


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-03 19:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ОБОСНОВАНИЕ ср.
2. Положение, подкрепленное убедительными доводами, весомыми доказательствами.
http://dic.gramota.ru/search.php?word=&all=&lop=x&gorb=x&e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-03 20:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


4. ASTM Permeation Test Cell Quarterly Column of Pesce Lab Sales
... conducting inter laboratory round robin tests to validate accuracy and precision statements in their consensus test ...
www.astmpermeationtestcell.com/column/edition9.htm

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: To be honest, even though I favor Jack's variant above, this one gets at the point of Vitaly's question!
1 day23 mins
  -> thanks ;-)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to veryfy validity and accuracy


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136