KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

Об этом свидетельствует [в начале предложения]

English translation: This is evidenced by ...; This follows from...; This is born out by...; This can be seen from...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Об этом свидетельствует...
English translation:This is evidenced by ...; This follows from...; This is born out by...; This can be seen from...
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

08:14 Aug 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: Об этом свидетельствует [в начале предложения]
При XX влияние параметра A на YY меньше. *Об этом свидетельствуют* результаты расчетов по методу, предложенному в ... и проверенному экспериментально в ...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
This is evidenced by ...
Explanation:
This is evidenced by a thin layer of hardened soil at a depth of 12 to 30 ...
www.wetlands.com/coe/87manapd.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8This is evidenced by ...
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +2This can be seen from the results ...Dylan Edwards
5 +1This is born out by the results
Carole Wolfe
3 +2this follows from the results
koundelev
4this was revealed by the resultsxxxsergey
4This is testified by the results...
Olga B
3,,,serve as evidence of this.
Jennifer Guernsey
3This is attested
Ibrahimus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
This is evidenced by ...


Explanation:
This is evidenced by a thin layer of hardened soil at a depth of 12 to 30 ...
www.wetlands.com/coe/87manapd.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
50 mins

agree  Natalie
55 mins

agree  Simon Hollingsworth: Or "evidence of this can be found in..."
1 hr

agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 hrs

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: Not sure if this is a US/ UK thing. I have seen this usage and it always makes me cringe.
6 hrs

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
10 hrs

agree  Olga Layer
11 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
12 hrs

agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 day23 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this follows from the results


Explanation:
это по словам не совсем точно, но по смыслу - оно (ИМХО)

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Kisin
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This is attested


Explanation:
This is attested by the fact that they place food in the grave, and that any family not complying with this rite is the object of the anger of the priests ...
www.pagebypagebooks.com/Gilbert_K_Chesterton/Heretics/Scien...

This is attested by the fact that professional Assyrian scribes often inserted blanks, their own commentary, or 'I do not understand' in places where their ...
www.ianlawton.com/mes3.htm - 18k



Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this was revealed by the results


Explanation:

International Market Research - Full steam ahead – Shipbuilding ...
This was revealed by the results of a survey carried out by a neutral market research institute. Ninety eight percent of exhibitors praised the visitors' ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/ inimr-ri.nsf/en/gr110975e.html

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is testified by the results...


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is born out by the results


Explanation:
The literal translation would be "The results bear witness to this." Preferring to sound less legalistic, my translation is "This is born out by the results."

Example sentence(s):
  • The sturdiness of the house is born out by the fact that it was able to withstand the brutal force of the tornado while others next to it could not.

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?vid=ISBN0310232716&id=8xdXi1gr...
Carole Wolfe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This can be seen from the results ...


Explanation:
Another option.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
,,,serve as evidence of this.


Explanation:
Just another variation; many other fine ones have been suggested. I often turn around the word order of such sentences in this fashion. On a side note, be careful that "this" has a clear antecedent--otherwise, you may have to add a clarifying word or two (e.g. "this change".) I have found that Russian plays much faster and looser with the antecedents than English.

Just my 2 cents. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-05 17:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the leading commas were meant to be periods, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-08-06 02:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nik-On/Off, in response to your question: Yes, I probably would, but I would be more likely to add a clarifying word after "this." "The results of calculations performed by the method proposed in ... and verified experimentally in ... serve as evidence of this difference." But IMHO, my version is no better than some of the others (particularly those of Vladimir, Dylan, Carol, and George)--it's just another possibility.

Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Jennifer! Would you turn around the word order if the sentence was long, as in my case?