KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

прийти к более объективному пониманию природы ...

English translation: to obtain/achieve a more objective understanding of the nature of...


20:08 Aug 8, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: прийти к более объективному пониманию природы ...
Полученные результаты позволяют прийти к более объективному пониманию природы механического взаимодействия между...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:to obtain/achieve a more objective understanding of the nature of...
Explanation:
Проникнуть, так сказать, мозгою в суть вещей.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-08 20:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gain - тоже

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-08 20:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и даже просто get

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-08 20:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acquire и reach.

Дима, каменты не замучили ещё? ;)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you, guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7to obtain/achieve a more objective understanding of the nature of...
Kirill Semenov
4 +4to come to a more objective understanding of the nature...xxxsergey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to obtain/achieve a more objective understanding of the nature of...


Explanation:
Проникнуть, так сказать, мозгою в суть вещей.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-08 20:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gain - тоже

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-08 20:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и даже просто get

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-08 20:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acquire и reach.

Дима, каменты не замучили ещё? ;)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you, guys!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Каменты жжут!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
3 mins

agree  Sergei_A
4 mins

agree  Elena Iercoşan
8 mins

agree  Kevin Kelly
40 mins

agree  GaryG
40 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr

agree  Levan Namoradze
1 day15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to come to a more objective understanding of the nature...


Explanation:
what's wrong with 'to come to?'

These sorts of questions help you to come to a more objective understanding of a text, which appears to be something which would be useful for you. ...
lists.ibiblio.org/pipermail/ b-hebrew/2001-January/009368.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] A Guide to Using the Videos
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
participants may be able to come to a more objective understanding. Show the section of the video that illustrates the problem area. ...
www.isbe.state.il.us/bilingual/ pdfs/video-tool_kit_guide.pdf - Similar pages

Signs of the Times Forum / categories of membership : meaning of ...
... in disagreement - actually that is a necessary part of the discovery process, to examine different views to come to a more objective understanding. ...
www.signs-of-the-times.org/ signs/forum/viewtopic.php?id=2343&p=4 - 77k -

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Iercoşan: I don't think there's smth wrong with it. To my mind, they are synonymous. I guess it depends on the degree of formality you want to express.
9 mins
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  Kevin Kelly
35 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  GaryG
36 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)