KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

половина сектора с углом раствора

English translation: half a/the sector of angle...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:половина сектора с углом раствора
English translation:half a/the sector of angle...
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

12:34 Aug 14, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: половина сектора с углом раствора
В силу симметрии задачи рассматривалась только половина сектора с углом раствора φ=5º.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
half a/the sector of angle...
Explanation:
My Russian-English Dictionary of the Mathematical Sciences (A.J. Lohwater)
gives a translation of this very term:

"раствор, m., opening, span; с углом раствора 45 градусов, of angle 45 degrees."
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Maya and Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1>>>>>
Maya Gorgoshidze
4half a/the sector of angle...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
>>>>>


Explanation:
… one half of the sector with opening angle …

or

… one half of the sector with corner angle …

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: To me this version makes clearer what the 5 degrees refers to.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half a/the sector of angle...


Explanation:
My Russian-English Dictionary of the Mathematical Sciences (A.J. Lohwater)
gives a translation of this very term:

"раствор, m., opening, span; с углом раствора 45 градусов, of angle 45 degrees."

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Thank you, Maya and Jack!