KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

условно

English translation: as a guide for an eye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:условно
English translation:as a guide for an eye
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

12:51 Sep 1, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: условно
Точки на рисунке условно соединены штриховыми линиями.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
>>
Explanation:
В таких случаях пишут "The line is a guide for an eye."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн19 час (2006-09-03 08:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прямо так и использовать: "Dash lines in the figure are guide for an eye". (откровенно говоря я не уверен, правилен ли неопределенный или определенный артикль)

Фраза означает, что линии проведены для того, чтобы было легче себе представить, как примерно проходит зависимость, но реально она может отличаться. Т.е. это не результат теории, не эмпирическая подгонка - кривые проведены от руки.

(Если кривая на рисунке одна, то должно быть единственное число; по вашей фразе без контекста это не очень понятно)
Selected response from:

Crio
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5>>Crio
4arbitrarilyDorene Cornwell
4Approximatelyawghost5
4represented asAlexander Demyanov
4for clarity
Farida Vyachkileva
4for illustration
Trufev
4conditionally
Natalie
3symbolically
Andrey Rykov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conditionally


Explanation:
The points are conditionally connected by dashed lines - точно, как во 2-м примере.


experimental values are conditionally connected by thin lines. From an analysis of the results, it follows that a wind load acting on a thin plate rigidly ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L73953613782542R.pdf

[PDF] Modeling strong effects of rotating system in the computation of ...
conditionally connected by dashed lines. The determination of converging solution in these. ranges of Re is difficult and the narrowing of the uncertainty ...
www.springerlink.com/index/W116652JV338K338.pdf

[PDF] The Theory and Methods of the Stress–Strain Analysis of Ribbed Shells
points obtained for various values of k are conditionally connected by lines). The nonmonotonic behavior of the curves is due ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R944Q2769R724003.pdf

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120
Notes to answerer
Asker: Боюсь, Наталья, что "conditionally" означает наличие некоторого условия, which is not the case


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Slep: The only trouble is that all citations are translations of Russian journals . "условно" has many meanings: conditionally, conventionally, arbitrarily, tentatively, etc., and the translator has to figure out which one.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack, of course, I don't insist I am right: it is just my version. But how would you render this in English?

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for clarity


Explanation:
The dots on picture(diagram) are connected by dash lines for clarity.
Это стандартное выражение для рисунков,схем и т.д.

Farida Vyachkileva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for illustration


Explanation:
-

Trufev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
represented as


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-01 14:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering your "asker note", how about "tentatively"?

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
symbolically


Explanation:
как вариант

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Approximately


Explanation:
If what you're tryng to say is that the line or curve is drawn through a set of data points. It's not a direct translation and sounds a bit funny in English, but it's my best guess

awghost5
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbitrarily


Explanation:
the points are connected arbirarily in the picture and the lines may or may not correspond to where actual connections wind up.


Google on arbitrarily and something else from the paper and you should find plenty of analogous texts.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
>>


Explanation:
В таких случаях пишут "The line is a guide for an eye."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн19 час (2006-09-03 08:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прямо так и использовать: "Dash lines in the figure are guide for an eye". (откровенно говоря я не уверен, правилен ли неопределенный или определенный артикль)

Фраза означает, что линии проведены для того, чтобы было легче себе представить, как примерно проходит зависимость, но реально она может отличаться. Т.е. это не результат теории, не эмпирическая подгонка - кривые проведены от руки.

(Если кривая на рисунке одна, то должно быть единственное число; по вашей фразе без контекста это не очень понятно)

Crio
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: А как эту фразу использовать в моем случае?