KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

относить к

English translation: denote


11:31 Oct 21, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: относить к
В формуле ... верхний индекс "0" относит соответствующие величины к начальному состоянию.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:denote
Explanation:
... upper index (subscript) "0" denotes initial state of correspondent values...

The initial conditions have been chosen in the following manner: , , , , and where subscript i denotes initial state, is a large distance measured from the ...
goliat.eik.bme.hu/~vargag/abst9rms/ABST9MS.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-21 11:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Исходный витиеватый выворот звучит довольно нелепо(физики так не говорят), поэтому нужно-бы перефразировать.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-21 11:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

0 = denotes initial state. A = aqueous phase. G = gas phase. H = solid hydrate phase. n = permeability reduction exponent. irG = irreducible gas ...
www.netl.doe.gov/technologies/oil-gas/publications/Hydrates...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2006-10-22 16:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>> Миша, ну не нравится мне denote здесь, хоть убей! Дело в том, что сами величины обозначены (are denoted) некоторыми символами. А вот тот индекс при этих символах означает, что соотв. величина относится к нач. состоянию

Конечно, если само слово denote встречается в тексте, то следует избегать несоответствий. А если нет, то никто кроме тебя не знает, что они denoted.

PS: Убивать не буду по-любому...
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5denote
mk_lab
5denote; label; indicate; showxxxBezbozhii
3to indicate onLeila Usmanova
2to refer to2rush


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to refer to


Explanation:
...superscript '0' refers to the initial state.

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to indicate on


Explanation:
... indicates on the initial state of relevant values

Leila Usmanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
denote; label; indicate; show


Explanation:
In the formula ..., the 0 superscripts denote values for the initial state.

xxxBezbozhii
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
denote


Explanation:
... upper index (subscript) "0" denotes initial state of correspondent values...

The initial conditions have been chosen in the following manner: , , , , and where subscript i denotes initial state, is a large distance measured from the ...
goliat.eik.bme.hu/~vargag/abst9rms/ABST9MS.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-21 11:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Исходный витиеватый выворот звучит довольно нелепо(физики так не говорят), поэтому нужно-бы перефразировать.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-21 11:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

0 = denotes initial state. A = aqueous phase. G = gas phase. H = solid hydrate phase. n = permeability reduction exponent. irG = irreducible gas ...
www.netl.doe.gov/technologies/oil-gas/publications/Hydrates...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2006-10-22 16:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>> Миша, ну не нравится мне denote здесь, хоть убей! Дело в том, что сами величины обозначены (are denoted) некоторыми символами. А вот тот индекс при этих символах означает, что соотв. величина относится к нач. состоянию

Конечно, если само слово denote встречается в тексте, то следует избегать несоответствий. А если нет, то никто кроме тебя не знает, что они denoted.

PS: Убивать не буду по-любому...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Да, не говорят, хотя писал физик. Я хотел бы знать, как правильно говорят нейтивные физики в данном случае

Asker: Миша, ну не нравится мне denote здесь, хоть убей! Дело в том, что сами величины обозначены (are denoted) некоторыми символами. А вот тот индекс при этих символах означает, что соотв. величина относится к нач. состоянию


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
28 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vitaly Kisin: but The upper ... The intital... The correspondING... [wrong, mate. Note how Leila and 2rush did it на автомате]
38 mins
  -> Спасибо. Но, по-моему, в исходном предложении нет определенной коннотации. Не указано, индекс какой именно величины нулевой. Определенный артикль (да и артикль вообще) тут неуместен.

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Jennifer Guernsey: "Denote" is the perfect choice here. Bezbozhii's rendering of the entire phrase is better, though, IMHO. I agree with Vitaly that you do need "the" here, and correspondING vs. correspondent.
15 hrs
  -> Sure. Thank you.

agree  Smantha
2 days6 hrs