KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

что правомерно

English translation: which is legitimate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:что правомерно
English translation:which is legitimate
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

09:53 Oct 25, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: что правомерно
Авторы зачастую обращались к теории пластичности..., что правомерно в рассматриваемых задачах.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
which is legitimate/reasonable
Explanation:
так например
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1- a legitimate approach in problems of this kind
Vitaly Kisin
5- an apt approach to the problems at hand
Daniel Sax
3 +2which is legitimate/reasonable
Evgueni Terekhin
4which is appropriate
Zamira*****
4which is justifiable
Smantha
3which is logical/makes sense
a05


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which is appropriate


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which is legitimate/reasonable


Explanation:
так например

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mylord: I like reasonable
11 mins
  -> thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
- a legitimate approach in problems of this kind


Explanation:
legitimate with/in problems of this kind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-25 10:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry. I was unaware of Evgueni supplying his version while I was mulling it over at my end

Example sentence(s):
  • Is 'Super-Refinement' Legitimate in X-Ray Crystal Analysis

    Reference: http://www.nature.com/nature/journal/v179/n4565/abs/179856a0...
Vitaly Kisin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 mins
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which is logical/makes sense


Explanation:
and many other options

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
- an apt approach to the problems at hand


Explanation:
or:
- a well-placed approach to the problems at hand

Daniel Sax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which is justifiable


Explanation:
.

Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew