сложен

English translation: folded

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: сложен
В начальном состоянии пантограф сложен.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:folded
Explanation:
это смотря который пантограф. Чертежный, электрический?
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7folded
Valery Kaminski
3 +2in stowed configuration
ingeniero
4is down OR in collapsed position/is collapsed
Alexander Demyanov
4intricate / complex
Elena Iercoşan
4retracted
Irene N
3folded
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intricate / complex


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
folded


Explanation:
это смотря который пантограф. Чертежный, электрический?

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Kisin
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  David Knowles: why look for anything else?
33 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Karen Sughyan
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Roman Bardachev
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in stowed configuration


Explanation:
Если я правильно понимаю, "сложен" здесь от слова "складывать".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-23 12:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Таки правильно я понимал :)

ingeniero
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst
23 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Zoya Askarova
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
folded


Explanation:
Если это в смысле, что он не разложен, не раскрыт, не развёрнут, то folded, мне кажется, подойдёт.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is down OR in collapsed position/is collapsed


Explanation:
Depending on what is meant under "пантограф" in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-23 14:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has the side benefit that while the doors are open the train won't go anywhere because the pantograph is down and you don't have any power! ...
www.uktrainsim.com/index2.php?form_reader=blackforest& - 45k - Nov 21, 2006

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-23 14:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way to say it:

is in the lowered position

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retracted


Explanation:
http://www.lrta.org/Manchester/vehfact.html
3.36m over body
3.7m over retracted pantograph

Почти все ответы правильные теотетически, но Дим, проверь это конкретное сочетание из любопытства.

Irene N
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56