KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

построенный с удвоенным масштабом

English translation: scaled up by a factor of two


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:построенный с удвоенным масштабом
English translation:scaled up by a factor of two
Entered by: tanyazst

15:17 Mar 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: построенный с удвоенным масштабом
Кривая (1) совпадает с кривой (2), построенной с удвоенным масштабом.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
scaled up by a factor of two
Explanation:
scaled up by a factor of two
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2built/drawn in 2:1 scale
Alexander Onishko
4with one dimension scaled by a factor of 2
Andrew Sabak
3scaled up by a factor of two
tanyazst
3plotted with doubled scale
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
built/drawn in 2:1 scale


Explanation:
ENGR150 Enhanced Lab Manual: Lab 5

This wrench must be drawn in 2:1 scale and properly dimensioned. You are to include this picture in your widget drawing as another view. ...

www.engr.uvic.ca/~engr150/Lab5.html

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Sergei !

agree  Ravindra Godbole
20 hrs
  -> thanks, Ravindra !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scaled up by a factor of two


Explanation:
scaled up by a factor of two

tanyazst
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plotted with doubled scale


Explanation:
Suppose the points with the same coordinates to be again plotted with the x scale doubled, the y scale remaining unchanged. Evidently we shall obtain the ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9890(192301)30%3A1%3C22%3ATEOCOS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-4


mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with one dimension scaled by a factor of 2


Explanation:
As in http://www.progz.ru/articles.php?view=59

"3.1.1.2 Модельная трансформация

Вы используете модельную трансформацию для позиционирования и ориентирования модели. Например, вы можете поворачивать, переносить или масштабировать модель, а также производить комбинации этих операций. В примере 3-1, использована трансформация glScalef(). Аргументами этой команды являются коэффициенты масштабирования модели по трем осям. Если все три коэффициента равны 1.0 – команда не дает никакого эффекта. В примере 3-1 куб рисуется *** с удвоенным масштабом *** по оси y. Таким образом, если бы один из углов куба изначально имел координаты (3.0, 3.0, 3.0), он был бы нарисован в точке (3.0, 6.0, 3.0). Эффект от этого преобразования в примере 3-1 трансформирует куб в параллепипед...."



Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8