KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

программы с необычно высоким уровнем финансирования

English translation: lavishly financed programs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:программы с необычно высоким уровнем финансирования
English translation:lavishly financed programs
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

10:32 Mar 23, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: программы с необычно высоким уровнем финансирования
Ведущие страны мира имеют специальные программы по развитию нанотехнологий с необычно высоким уровнем финансирования.

И по ходу: "ведущие страны мира" я перевел как the world's leading countries. Это правильно?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
lavishly financed programs
Explanation:
quite a few google hits for lavishly financed
Selected response from:

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lavishly financed programsArkadi Burkov
4extraordinarily highly financed programmes/ studies
Ravindra Godbole
4programs receiving strikingly high amounts of funding
Zamira*****


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programs receiving strikingly high amounts of funding


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lavishly financed programs


Explanation:
quite a few google hits for lavishly financed

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
45 mins
  -> Thank you Jack

agree  Faina Furman
1 hr
  -> Thank you Faina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraordinarily highly financed programmes/ studies


Explanation:
----------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3