KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

совпадать по ключевым позициям

English translation: coincide on key points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:совпадать по ключевым позициям
English translation:coincide on key points
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

20:35 Mar 31, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: совпадать по ключевым позициям
Доказательство теоремы не приводится, поскольку оно совпадает по ключевым позициям с доказательством торемы 2.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
coincides on key points
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7coincides on key points
Jack Doughty
4match smth on all key points
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
match smth on all key points


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
coincides on key points


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: "congruent" is only for geometry, isn't it? I wish my teacher, Euclid, were still alive :-)
3 mins
  -> Thank you. Are you really over 2,000 years old?

agree  xxxIreneN
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Arkadi Burkov
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Cartlidge
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Smantha
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you.