KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

значительное название

English translation: meaningful title


15:17 Jun 27, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: значительное название
Из зарубежных публикаций целесообразно отметить статью со значительным названием "Nanocomposites in context".
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:meaningful title
Explanation:
significant title
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем оргомнейшее спасибо!
Отдельное спасибо Сергею Левчину!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grand title
Vitaly Kisin
4 +1impressive titlexxxIreneN
4 +1suggestive titleLaurentiu Chiriac
4 +1[multiple possibilities]Sergey Levchin
3 +1much-promising title
koundelev
2 +2meaningful title
Kirill Semenov
3deep and powerful
Max Masutin
3distinctive title
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meaningful title


Explanation:
significant title

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Всем оргомнейшее спасибо!
Отдельное спасибо Сергею Левчину!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suggestive title


Explanation:


Laurentiu Chiriac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: Asuggestive" title could mean one with sexual implications, e.g. the film "Weekend with the Babysitter" (1971) www.imdb.com/title/tt0066553/
8 mins
  -> Yes, it could; but why should it in a technical paper? Thanks, anyway, Jack!

agree  Roman Bardachev
11 mins
  -> Спасибо, Роман!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distinctive title


Explanation:
если "значительное" в смысле "значимое", т.е. "отличное от других"

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deep and powerful


Explanation:
.

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[multiple possibilities]


Explanation:
Typically I would say there isn't enough context, but in this case I'm not sure more context would be helpful. It seems to me the author of this sentence used the term vaguely, and may have meant a number of things.

If he/she was trying to sugggest that the title of the article is large/impressive in size, bearing, dignity or grandeur then "znachitelnnyj" should perhaps be rendered as "imposing."

On the other hand, if it carries a great deal of information about the contents of the article (though it doesn't seem to), then it may be translated as "meaningful."

If it contains much information and communicaes it succinctly, it may be "expressive."

If it stands out from other titles, or just stands out in its context it may also be "conspicuous/prominent/notable or salient."

a "distinctive title" seemd to have a more technical meaning (judging by google hits);
I don't think a "suggestive title" must necessarily have sexual connotations, though it seems to be used that way quite a bit; it may also mean "evocative," and perhaps better reserved for literary/poetic titles.

If I had had to write a short answer I would have cast my vote with "meaningful" but not with significant. Something doesn't sound right about it.

Best.


Sergey Levchin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: There's no one specific meaning of the terms. Dealers choice. Pick the one you feel fits the best. Or make one up. Or ...article called "Nanocomposites..." and forget the meaningless garbage in between.
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grand title


Explanation:
Having enjoyed Sergey L's exhaustive analysis of the situation, I would suggest this word which appears to cover all the branches he analyzes

Vitaly Kisin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impressive title


Explanation:
что дает нам значение "внушительный", "солидный", и 35 тыс закавыченных хитов

или

catchy title - захватывающий, привлекающий внимание.

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov: engaging title?
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
much-promising title


Explanation:
As a result the RSA disappeared, and instead of it a "new" political structure with a much-promising title Alternative - Labour Party (Alternatywa - Partia ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daniel_Podrzycki

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPristav: Да, мне кажется, что контексту - это многообещающее название.
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Я его по контексту и давал...