KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

на его основе

English translation: based on it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на его основе
English translation:based on it
Entered by: Jack Doughty

12:04 Jul 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: на его основе
Свойства силицида бора и материалов на его основе.

Это - название статьи, поэтому хотелось бы как можно компактнее его сформулировать. Спасибо заранее за идеи
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
based on it
Explanation:
The properties of boron silicide and materials based on it.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9based on it
Jack Doughty
3 +3properties of ... and its derivativesArkadi Burkov
4 +1based on / on the basis of
Ravindra Godbole
4 +1... and materials thereof
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
based on it


Explanation:
The properties of boron silicide and materials based on it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elena Iercoşan
51 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
54 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga B
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  AllaT
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  erika rubinstein
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
based on / on the basis of


Explanation:
--------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
34 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... and materials thereof


Explanation:
British Library Direct: Contribution of Supercritical CO~2 to the ...

Order from the British Library: Contribution of Supercritical CO~2 to the Preparation of Aliphatic Polyesters and Materials Thereof.

http://direct.bl.uk/research/20/06/RN160187050.html

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: Sure.. Thereof! Very "official" and "compact" as required..
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сильвия!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
properties of ... and its derivatives


Explanation:
properties of ... and its derivatives
or
properties of ... and derivative materials

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPristav
40 mins
  ->  Спасибо!

agree  Sergey Levchin: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derivative_(chemistry)
49 mins
  -> Спасибо за ссылку:)

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
58 mins
  ->  Спасибо!