KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

нельзя согласиться с утверждением

English translation: ne may take issue with the statement that/the statement that... may be challenged/one could challege


15:19 Oct 28, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: нельзя согласиться с утверждением
Вместе с тем, нельзя согласиться с утверждениями авторов [7], что...

No "I" and "we" please
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:ne may take issue with the statement that/the statement that... may be challenged/one could challege
Explanation:
the author's statement that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-28 15:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, первое слово "one"

also consider that statement... is disputable
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
Взял вариант с challenged/disputable
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6it is not possible to agree with the statement
Stanislav Korobov
5But one cannot accept the statement etc/But the statement etc cannot be accepted/is unacceptable
Vitaly Kisin
5the authors' statement/assertion ... is very objectionable
Valery Kaminski
4belowxxxIreneN
4One can't agree with the statementAlexander Demyanov
4ne may take issue with the statement that/the statement that... may be challenged/one could challegeClue


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it is not possible to agree with the statement


Explanation:
/

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Hollingsworth: or " it is impossible to..."
1 min
  -> Thank you very much, Simon. You are certainly right

agree  Eugenie Muminova
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Евгения!

agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Jack.

agree  GaryG
39 mins
  -> Many thanks, Gary

agree  David Knowles: Simon's right, but I prefer your version
46 mins
  -> I am really grateful for your opinion, David!

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: 1. It's not possible to agree to the notion that there can be a statement to which it would not be possible to agree.
1 hr
  -> Not sure have understood you, however thanks a lot for your view…

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Iosif

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne may take issue with the statement that/the statement that... may be challenged/one could challege


Explanation:
the author's statement that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-28 15:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, первое слово "one"

also consider that statement... is disputable

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
Взял вариант с challenged/disputable

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One can't agree with the statement


Explanation:
The above really means "one will most likely choose to disagree" or "logic will bring us to disagreeing", etc. Because there can't be a statement with which it would be truly impossible to agree. It may be truly impossible to agree to do something really impossible, but not "with the statement".


Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
But one cannot accept the statement etc/But the statement etc cannot be accepted/is unacceptable


Explanation:
I am late in coming but quite sure that `agree with' is better not be translated verbatim in this context

Vitaly Kisin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
Для начала я бы убрала всяческие "заявления" в математическом (так?) контексте, и подальше от подстрочника...

In the meantime authors' conclusions on [7] ... should (must if you wish) be ruled out...

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the authors' statement/assertion ... is very objectionable


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20