KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

с целью сохранения преемственности и традиций в обозначениях и нумерации

English translation: to preserve (maintain) notational and numbering consistency and convention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:с целью сохранения преемственности и традиций в обозначениях и нумерации
English translation:to preserve (maintain) notational and numbering consistency and convention
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

11:06 Nov 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: с целью сохранения преемственности и традиций в обозначениях и нумерации
В данной работе величины снабжены индексом 1 с целью сохранения преемственности и традиций в обозначениях и нумерации, восходящих к работе [2].
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
to preserve (maintain) notational and numbering consistency and convention
Explanation:
тогда так
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to preserve (maintain) notational and numbering consistency and convention
Michael Tovbin
5to ensure consistency and traditions maintenance in marking and numbering
Michael Kislov
4[in order] to maintain/preserve the legacy/traditional denotation and numberingAlexander Demyanov
4in order to keep consistency and tradition in the denotations and numbering
Alexander Kondorsky
4to retain continuity and tradition in the designation and numeration
Evgueni Terekhin
3to maintain traditional notational and numbering conventions
David Knowles


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to retain continuity and tradition in the designation and numeration


Explanation:
.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to ensure consistency and traditions maintenance in marking and numbering


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in order to keep consistency and tradition in the denotations and numbering


Explanation:
in order to keep consistency and tradition in the denotations and numbering

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[in order] to maintain/preserve the legacy/traditional denotation and numbering


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to preserve (maintain) notational and numbering consistency and convention


Explanation:
тогда так

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to maintain traditional notational and numbering conventions


Explanation:
There are lots of suggestions, but none of them gathering any support, so here's my two-pennorth!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-05 18:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make it even shorter: to maintain/preserve traditional notation and numbering

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154