KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

притапливание уменьшается

English translation: the level of submersion decreases


22:23 Nov 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: притапливание уменьшается
При увеличении скорости буксировки притапливание буя уменьшается (амплитуда его колебаний на волнах уменьшается).
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:the level of submersion decreases
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the level of submersion decreasesAndrey Belousov
4submergence lessens
Alexander Kondorsky
2the heaving of the buoy lessens
GaryG


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the level of submersion decreases


Explanation:
/

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the heaving of the buoy lessens


Explanation:
Kind of guess but I found 3 hits in Google (see ref.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-11-08 23:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might also be "pitching" as in "pitch" and "yaw"


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6226989.html
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submergence lessens


Explanation:
as towage speed increases, the buoy's submergence lessens

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26