KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

сколько это - "малый"

English translation: The specific understanding (meaning) of "small" is determined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сколько это - "малый"
English translation:The specific understanding (meaning) of "small" is determined
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

06:22 Nov 11, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: сколько это - "малый"
Следует различать малые и большие значения предельных ходов упругих элементов. Сколько это - "малые" определяется числовыми значениями параметров конкретного маятника.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
The specific understanding (meaning) of "small" is determined
Explanation:
What is to be understood as (by) small is determined
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The specific understanding (meaning) of "small" is determined
Michael Tovbin
4the measure of "small" quantity is determined
Igor Blinov
3smallnessDylan Edwards


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The specific understanding (meaning) of "small" is determined


Explanation:
What is to be understood as (by) small is determined

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smallness


Explanation:
Smallness is determined by ...

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the measure of "small" quantity is determined


Explanation:
by particular numerical values ...

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4