KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

интересен с точки зрения получения

English translation: holds promise for obtaining [producing]


18:32 Apr 22, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: интересен с точки зрения получения
Система Al2O3–ZrO2–Yb2O3 интересна с точки зрения получения конструкционной керамики...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:holds promise for obtaining [producing]
Explanation:
Just another idea, looking for a way to avoid "with respect to"/"from the standpoint of", etc.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7holds promise for obtaining [producing]
Rachel Douglas
4 +2interesting from a point of view of making (here)natasha stoyanova
4interesting in terms of obtaining
Stanislav Korobov
4is of interest as far as the process of making structural ceramic is concerned
Serhiy Tkachuk
4is/appears to be attractive as a method of producing...
Mikhail Kropotov
4is interesting with respect to prospective obtaining
Serge Driamov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is interesting with respect to prospective obtaining


Explanation:

system xxx is interesting with respect to prospective obtaining of xxx

Serge Driamov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interesting from a point of view of making (here)


Language variant: interesting from a point of view of getting

Explanation:
-

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: ...from THE point of view... (By the way, I think "Language variant is meant for "US English", "Mexican Spanish", things like that.)
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack. I struggled awhile with 'the-a', and went for the wrong one.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is/appears to be attractive as a method of producing...


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-22 18:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appears to be an attractive material for producing/obtaining...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 200
Notes to answerer
Asker: Миша, здесь "система" - это то, из чего делают керамику


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
holds promise for obtaining [producing]


Explanation:
Just another idea, looking for a way to avoid "with respect to"/"from the standpoint of", etc.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Natalie
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Roman Bardachev
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Arkadi Burkov
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  irinachamritski
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interesting in terms of obtaining


Explanation:
s

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is of interest as far as the process of making structural ceramic is concerned


Explanation:
a variant for the same idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-22 21:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
... is of interest in terms of structural ceramic production process

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian