KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

Уже почти полвека проводятся...

English translation: For over half a century now...


14:36 Nov 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: Уже почти полвека проводятся...
Уже почти полвека проводятся исследования по...

Вопрос в том, как начать это предложение, если слова "Уже почти полвека" нельзя поставить в конец, так как предложение очень длинное.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:For over half a century now...
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-04 14:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops -- 'почти' -- For NEARLY half a century now...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-04 14:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

studies are being conducted... (though all this depends on the rest of the sentence).
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1For over half a century now...
Mark Berelekhis
4it has been almost half a century the reseach was carried out on...
Alexandra Taggart
3It has been for almost half a century that the studies have been going on...
Roman Bulkiewicz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For over half a century now...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-04 14:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops -- 'почти' -- For NEARLY half a century now...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-04 14:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

studies are being conducted... (though all this depends on the rest of the sentence).

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Pavlov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, George.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It has been for almost half a century that the studies have been going on...


Explanation:
или так:
It's since almost half a century ago that studies have been under way...

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it has been almost half a century the reseach was carried out on...


Explanation:
It should be said "was" instead of "is" becouse we are talking about a period of time which passed, the reseach went trough already.

Example sentence(s):
  • It has been almost half a century the reseach was carried out on...
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian