KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

основой которых все чаще являются

English translation: increasingly based on


12:33 Nov 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: основой которых все чаще являются
Развитие многочисленных отраслей новой техники связано с использованием высокотемпературных материалов, основой которых все чаще являются неорганические тугоплавкие соединения
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:increasingly based on
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Pavel Tikunov
France
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3which are more and more often based on
Serhiy Tkachuk
4см. ниже
Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
4whose basic material is increasingly composed of .......Ellen Kraus
4. As the basis for these materials [тугоплавкие соединения] are used more and more often
Alexander Onishko
4more and more often appearing building blocks are
Alexandra Taggart
1 +2increasingly based onPavel Tikunov
3which are increasingly often based on...
Larissa Boutrimova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
and неорганические тугоплавкие соединения become more and more often their basis

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
. As the basis for these materials [тугоплавкие соединения] are used more and more often


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose basic material is increasingly composed of .......


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increasingly based on


Explanation:
?

Pavel Tikunov
France
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Да, often можно опустить
11 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxTatiana N.
1 day3 hrs
  -> спасибо

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which are more and more often based on


Explanation:
материалов which are more and more often based on неорганические тугоплавкие соединения

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Pavlov: most often based on
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: this structure, but increasingly would be an excellent substitute for more and more often
21 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 day7 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which are increasingly often based on...


Explanation:
which increasingly often are [неорганические тугоплавкие соединения] based

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more and more often appearing building blocks are


Explanation:
"building blocks" - basic substances, their compounds

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian