KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

лекция-беседа

English translation: lectures on ... with author's commentary


10:29 Nov 19, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: лекция-беседа
Феодосьев В.И., Десять лекций-бесед по сопротивлению материалов. Наука, Moscow (1969)
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:lectures on ... with author's commentary
Explanation:
or
10 lectures on the theory of strength of materials with comments

Насколько я помню структуру этого известного пособия, это теоретические лекции, написанные очень лёгким для понимания стилем, без заумных слов, для будущих инженеров, по принципу "вот - теория, а вот - она практика". Поэтому, на мой взгляд, это не дискуссия, а именно комментарии автора.
Selected response from:

svetlana cosquéric
France
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lecture-discussion
Maruti Shinde
4 +1discussion-like lecture
Serhiy Tkachuk
4lectures on ... with author's commentary
svetlana cosquéric
3seminar
Galina Zhigar
3Colloquium (Series)
Zamira*****
3talk
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discussion-like lecture


Explanation:
і

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-19 10:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Lecture-Discussion

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndriyRubashnyy: Lecture-Discussion
7 mins
  -> Thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lecture-discussion


Explanation:
-

Maruti Shinde
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndriyRubashnyy
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Colloquium (Series)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-19 10:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Center on the Developing Child at Harvard University - Lectures - [ Перевести эту страницу ]HE CENTER ON THE DEVELOPING CHILD convened a *Colloquium Series* last year, with events held at six different schools in the University. ...
www.developingchild.harvard.edu/content/lectures.html - 20k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-19 10:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Colloquia" для множественного числа.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
talk


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lectures on ... with author's commentary


Explanation:
or
10 lectures on the theory of strength of materials with comments

Насколько я помню структуру этого известного пособия, это теоретические лекции, написанные очень лёгким для понимания стилем, без заумных слов, для будущих инженеров, по принципу "вот - теория, а вот - она практика". Поэтому, на мой взгляд, это не дискуссия, а именно комментарии автора.


    Reference: http://nglib.ru/book_view.jsp?idn=005175&page=168&format=fre...
svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seminar


Explanation:
-

Galina Zhigar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian