KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

поочерёдно равны

English translation: equals to ... respectively


17:27 Nov 21, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: поочерёдно равны
Функции fi поочерёдно равны столбцам единичной матрицы.

Имеется в виду, что первая функция f1 равна первому столбцу, вторая f2 - второму и т.д.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:equals to ... respectively
Explanation:
or equals to their respective columns - depending on the way you want to formulate the sentence.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4equals to ... respectivelyThe Misha
4см.
Nadezhda Wenzel
2functions are equal to sequentially numbered counterpart columns
Zamira*****


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
equals to ... respectively


Explanation:
or equals to their respective columns - depending on the way you want to formulate the sentence.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a05: each fi-function is equal to its respective column
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sergei Tumanov
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  svetlana cosquéric
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
Варианты:

Each Fi function corresponds to the column with a respective i-(index) number

Each Fi function corresponds to the i-column (of matrix), where i - the same index for both a function and a column (e.g. F1 corresponds to column 1)

Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
functions are equal to sequentially numbered counterpart columns


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36