KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

До сих пор ... удавалось выполнить лишь

English translation: Until now, it has been possible to do this kind of calculation...


07:13 Nov 25, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: До сих пор ... удавалось выполнить лишь
До сих пор подобные расчеты удавалось выполнить лишь для полупроводников с простыми кристаллическими структурами.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Until now, it has been possible to do this kind of calculation...
Explanation:
Until now, it has been possible to do this kind of calculation only for semi-conductors...

Before now, calculations of this type had been done (achieved, performed, possible) only for...

If you feel "possible" is too strong, but you believe it's absolutely necessary to capture "удавалось", you could add "successfully" after "been" in the second version, but avoid that if possible. Or, if appropriate, express it entirely differently: "Before now, researchers [or whoever it is] had been able to do such calcuations only for..."
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Until now, it has been possible to do this kind of calculation...
Rachel Douglas
3 +1So far, ... have been carried out successfully for ... only
a05
3so far, it was possible to accomplish only
AT_Translate
3... thus far ... successfully calculated
Andriy Yasharov
3So far, it was possible to..only for
Zamira*****


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
So far, it was possible to..only for


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  a05: has been
5 mins
  -> ага,точно.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
So far, ... have been carried out successfully for ... only


Explanation:
Или можно усилить:

No computation of this kind has been completed successfully so far, except for simple ...

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
23 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... thus far ... successfully calculated


Explanation:
Only the semiconductors with simple crystal structures have thus far been successfully calculated in the similar manner.



Andriy Yasharov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so far, it was possible to accomplish only


Explanation:
***

AT_Translate
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Until now, it has been possible to do this kind of calculation...


Explanation:
Until now, it has been possible to do this kind of calculation only for semi-conductors...

Before now, calculations of this type had been done (achieved, performed, possible) only for...

If you feel "possible" is too strong, but you believe it's absolutely necessary to capture "удавалось", you could add "successfully" after "been" in the second version, but avoid that if possible. Or, if appropriate, express it entirely differently: "Before now, researchers [or whoever it is] had been able to do such calcuations only for..."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Zhigar
1 hr