KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

рассмотрение вопроса об ... будет не совсем полным, если не

English translation: см.


13:44 Nov 25, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: рассмотрение вопроса об ... будет не совсем полным, если не
Однако рассмотрение вопроса об изменении длин связей в кристалле при ... будет не совсем полным, если не оценить возможный вклад гравитационной силы.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:см.
Explanation:
The discussion of the issue/topic/question would not be complete if the possible contribution of the gravity force is not accounted/estimated.
Selected response from:

George Pavlov
Canada
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5см.
George Pavlov
4the issue would remain somewhat incomplete if...
Eric Candle
4the treatment of the issue ... will not be compete unless
Galina Zhigar
3A review of the question about...will not be completely thorough, without...Jim Poindexter


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
см.


Explanation:
The discussion of the issue/topic/question would not be complete if the possible contribution of the gravity force is not accounted/estimated.

George Pavlov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: "Force of gravity" is the standard expression. "...possible contribution by the force of gravity..." to avoid two "ofs" in rapid succession.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  a05: unless a possible ,,, is estimated
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rachel Douglas: Except watch the mood of the verbs, relative to each other. "Would be incomplete if X were not [if we did not...]" / "Will be incomplete if X is not [if we do not...]" / Though I suppose that does get violated.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Knowles: strongly with Rachel and Jack! How about: "would be incomplete were the possible contribution of the force of gravity not accounted for"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the treatment of the issue ... will not be compete unless


Explanation:
However, the treatment of the issue ... will not be compete unless the possible effect of gravitational force is considered.

Galina Zhigar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the issue would remain somewhat incomplete if...


Explanation:
следуя оригиналу...

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A review of the question about...will not be completely thorough, without...


Explanation:
This is true to the Russian, but may be too verbose.

Jim Poindexter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish