KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

Тем более ничтожным будет

English translation: All the more negligible will be the gravitational effect ...


14:23 Nov 25, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: Тем более ничтожным будет
Подставляя численные значения параметров, приходим к ничтожной величине. Тем более ничтожным будет гравитационный эффект...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:All the more negligible will be the gravitational effect ...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5All the more negligible will be the gravitational effect ...
a05
4the gravitational effect will be even more insignificantJim Poindexter
4would appear even more insignificant
Alexandra Taggart
3 +1...will be even more negligible/making...even more negligible
Zamira*****
4... arrive at negligible values. Let alone the gravitational effect, which will also be negligibleThe Misha


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... arrive at negligible values. Let alone the gravitational effect, which will also be negligible


Explanation:
mhgg.kj

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
All the more negligible will be the gravitational effect ...


Explanation:
...

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Klimova
2 hrs

agree  Galina Zhigar
3 hrs

agree  David Knowles: This sounds a bit formal, but then it's formal writing!
3 hrs

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
4 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...will be even more negligible/making...even more negligible


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Klimova
2 hrs
  -> cпасибо

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would appear even more insignificant


Explanation:
Here some kind of "introductive words" could be added, something like - "regarding this", or "with this" with which the following straightens automatically.

Example sentence(s):
  • With this, the gravitational effect would appear even more insignificant.
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  a05: more insignificant => less significant
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the gravitational effect will be even more insignificant


Explanation:
this may be a statistical probability issue,and if so, the word desired would be insignificant

Example sentence(s):
  • Substituting numerical values for the parameters would give a magnitude that is insignificant.
Jim Poindexter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish