KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

запретная область

English translation: restricted area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:запретная область
English translation:restricted area
Entered by: Maruti Shinde

18:37 Feb 8, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: запретная область
Наука в идеальной своей модели направлена на приобретение знаний о мире (познавательный потенциал науки) и на разработку рекомендаций для практической деятельности (слайд 1).
В этом пространстве есть запретная область (заштрихована на слайде). Попытки науки, познавшей природу на ограниченном уровне знания, дать рекомендации для практики, выходящие за пределы доступной на этом уровне понимания и ответственности рекомендации, приводят к неудачам. Почему так происходит?
Так бывает в случае научных ошибок, но важнее подчеркнуть иные случаи, когда в науку вмешивается идеология или интересы (то есть, по сути, политика).
Maruti Shinde
India
restricted area
Explanation:
exclusion zone, no-go area, high-security area...
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you very much everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5restricted area
David Knowles
4 +2forbidden domain
Roman Karabaev
5forbidden zone
Alexandra Taggart
3 +2closed area
GaryG
4off-limits
Eric Candle
3exclusion area/zone
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forbidden domain


Explanation:
Just like that.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: forbidden region
33 mins
  -> Спасибо, Светлана!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
restricted area


Explanation:
exclusion zone, no-go area, high-security area...

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thank you very much everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dimcity: Правильный - первый вариант (restricted area)
10 mins
  -> Nice to know my intuition was correct!

agree  Anna Semyonova
38 mins

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
2 hrs

agree  Andrey Rykov
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closed area


Explanation:
I prefer "closed" to "forbidden" and its synonyms because "forbidden"
suggests a "forbidder". I think it's best to leave out any suggestion
of an active force prohibiting the acquisition of knowledge, especially
when one is talking of science.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
2 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forbidden zone


Explanation:
It is what it is called. For instance - creating hybrids between humans and other animals ( growing tissue). It is possible theoretically but no one knows where it may lead, so, the next step is impossible.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-limits


Explanation:
an area that is off-limits

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exclusion area/zone


Explanation:
Just one more version...

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12