в паре с

English translation: in combination with

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: в паре с
Наибольший коэффициент трения *в паре со* сталью 45 зафиксирован для покрытия КХН-35.

Покрытие Ti–Al–B при работе *в паре со сталью* 07Х16Н6 подверглось также большому износу.

Характеристики трения разработанных покрытий *в парах с* контртелами, изготовленными из трех материалов, сравнивали с характеристиками двух типов коммерческих износостойких покрытий.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:in combination with
Explanation:
I think "paired with" might be OK too.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8in combination with
Jack Doughty
5in couple with
Farida Vyachkileva
4coupled with
Michael Korovkin
4in the couple with
mk_lab


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in couple with


Explanation:
Similar to,for example, couple of forces

Farida Vyachkileva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coupled with


Explanation:
or in ... and steel 45 coupling

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the couple with


Explanation:
Wear of Ceramics Based on Magnesia- and Ceria-Stabilized Zirconia ... Conditions of Dry Sliding Friction in the Couple with. Steel: Porosity Role, Ogneupory Tekhnich. Keram.,. 2005, no. 9, pp. 10–12.
www.springerlink.com/index/P9041670LM6027W5.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-11-29 15:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Owing to the satisfactory thermal conductivity and the low friction coefficient in the couple with most metal materi- als, it is recommended to use TG15 ...
www.springerlink.com/index/W958V431L8648863.pdf

Реже встречается и "in the pair with"

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
in combination with


Explanation:
I think "paired with" might be OK too.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 470
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM: I'd go for 'paired with'
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  sokolniki
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dylan Edwards: "paired with" or perhaps "when paired with", depending on the syntax.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  erika rubinstein
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack slep: Jack, me Bloody Lad, you're bloody right"paired with" is absolutely correct! Am I speaking correct British English? May you outlive the Queen--they seem to live forever. Your irreverent across-the-sea neighbor.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack. I am five years younger than HM so I hope to outlive her too. Too bloody right you're bloody right!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rinnel
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nick Grekov
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.