KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

с более развернутыми стенками

English translation: parabolic vessel of a larger diameter


14:22 Dec 10, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: с более развернутыми стенками
Параболический резервуар с более развернутыми стенками [чем у того резервуара, который рассматривается].

Контекст: математическое моделирование движения резервуаров различной формы с водой.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:parabolic vessel of a larger diameter
Explanation:
"The working vessel is a paraboloid, 72 cm in diameter and 36 cm in height"
— Google Scholar, http://goo.gl/Drn9J

"The paraboloid which has radius a at height h"
http://mathworld.wolfram.com/Paraboloid.html
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1parabolic vessel of a larger diameter
rns
3 +1with more developed surface (walls)
tschingite


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with more developed surface (walls)


Explanation:
-

tschingite
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
11 hrs
  -> Thamk you!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
параболический резервуар с более развернутыми стенками
parabolic vessel of a larger diameter


Explanation:
"The working vessel is a paraboloid, 72 cm in diameter and 36 cm in height"
— Google Scholar, http://goo.gl/Drn9J

"The paraboloid which has radius a at height h"
http://mathworld.wolfram.com/Paraboloid.html

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Taggart: "GREATER diameter" - would be correct English. The rest is good.
3 days 4 hrs