KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

Дальнейшие рассуждения аналогичны.

English translation: Further arguments are similar


11:45 Dec 22, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: Дальнейшие рассуждения аналогичны.
Дальнейшие рассуждения аналогичны.

I need a couple of standard phrasings in English. TIA
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Further arguments are similar
Explanation:
http://goo.gl/TkLl6

Perhaps, u need to add "...as above", to sound it more logical as the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-22 12:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my link leads to "further arguments are the same". That was the intended answer.

"Further arguments are similar" or even "Further arguments are analogous" are used too, however, not so often.

http://goo.gl/AI50W
http://goo.gl/9Ybr4
Selected response from:

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Further arguments are similar
Oleksiy Markunin
4further discussions are similar.
cyhul
3 +1In a similar way, one could argue that...
Kiwiland Bear
3"Further (line of) reasoning is the same as above (as that used in....)"
Yuri Larin
3the rest is (the same) as above
rns
3Further reasoning proceeds in a similar fashion
Roman Bardachev


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the rest is (the same) as above


Explanation:
"the rest is as above" in Google Scholar
http://goo.gl/dELmP

"the rest is as above" in Google Books
http://goo.gl/0Zkal

"the rest is the same as above" in Google Books
http://goo.gl/1Tmak

Looks nice with and or then prepended. :)

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Further arguments are similar


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/TkLl6

Perhaps, u need to add "...as above", to sound it more logical as the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-12-22 12:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my link leads to "further arguments are the same". That was the intended answer.

"Further arguments are similar" or even "Further arguments are analogous" are used too, however, not so often.

http://goo.gl/AI50W
http://goo.gl/9Ybr4

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Ravindra!

agree  svetlana cosquéric: or "...reasoning is..."
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, svetlana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Further (line of) reasoning is the same as above (as that used in....)"


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Further reasoning proceeds in a similar fashion


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In a similar way, one could argue that...


Explanation:
Depends on your context really - just one of the possibilities.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leigh Mosley: I like this one
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further discussions are similar.


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi