KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

периодические мелкомасштабные искривления

English translation: см. пояснение


15:15 Sep 16, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / nanocomposite materials
Russian term or phrase: периодические мелкомасштабные искривления
Нанокомпозиты с периодическими мелкомасштабными искривлениями нанотрубок - это композитные материалы, в которых геометрические параметры искривлений значительно меньше размеров области, в которой анализируется искривление.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:см. пояснение
Explanation:
В соответствии с принятой лексикой в научных публикациях по теме "nanocomposite materials", фраза
"Нанокомпозиты с периодическими мелкомасштабными искривлениями нанотрубок..."
переводится примерно так:
"Nanocomposites / Nanocomposite materials with small-scale periodically curved [structure of] nanotubes..."

Примечания:
1. Слово "small-scale" должно быть слева от "periodically curved" т.к. оно означает частный случай периодических искривлений (это ясно из контекста). Это правило (частная характеристика слева от более общей) действует строго в научном англ. языке - в отличие от русского
2. Словочетание "structure of" (хотя и не обязательно) встречается в большинстве подобных контекстов - и это логично, т.к. периодические искривления характеризуют структуру нанотрубок

Примеры
Заголовки статей:
- "FEM analysis of the stress and displacement distribution in the cantilever plate fabricated from the composite material with small-scale periodically curved structure"
- "On the stress distribution in the strip fabricated from the composite material with small-scale curved structure"
см.
http://www.mtm.yildiz.edu.tr/cvler/nyahnioglu/english/public...
- "Buckling Instability of a Thick Rectangular Plate of a Composite Material with a Spatially Periodically Curved Structure
http://www.pressekatalog.de/buckling-instability-thick-recta...

Из аннотации к статье (Abstract):
"These hydroxyl groups might be generated from the dissociation of water molecules adsorbed on the strongly deformed TiO 6 octahedra in the curved structure of nanotubes"
http://www.citeulike.org/article/7110615

См. также
http://www.springerlink.com/content/6171xg7542732084/
Selected response from:

Andrei B
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2regular/regularly occurring small (scale) deformationsThe Misha
5см. пояснениеAndrei B


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regular/regularly occurring small (scale) deformations


Explanation:
Sounds pretty straightforward to me. Cheers!

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: recurrent small-(scale) deformations?
19 hrs
  -> Yeah, this works. Googles well too. Thanks.

agree  cyhul
3 days 9 hrs

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см. пояснение


Explanation:
В соответствии с принятой лексикой в научных публикациях по теме "nanocomposite materials", фраза
"Нанокомпозиты с периодическими мелкомасштабными искривлениями нанотрубок..."
переводится примерно так:
"Nanocomposites / Nanocomposite materials with small-scale periodically curved [structure of] nanotubes..."

Примечания:
1. Слово "small-scale" должно быть слева от "periodically curved" т.к. оно означает частный случай периодических искривлений (это ясно из контекста). Это правило (частная характеристика слева от более общей) действует строго в научном англ. языке - в отличие от русского
2. Словочетание "structure of" (хотя и не обязательно) встречается в большинстве подобных контекстов - и это логично, т.к. периодические искривления характеризуют структуру нанотрубок

Примеры
Заголовки статей:
- "FEM analysis of the stress and displacement distribution in the cantilever plate fabricated from the composite material with small-scale periodically curved structure"
- "On the stress distribution in the strip fabricated from the composite material with small-scale curved structure"
см.
http://www.mtm.yildiz.edu.tr/cvler/nyahnioglu/english/public...
- "Buckling Instability of a Thick Rectangular Plate of a Composite Material with a Spatially Periodically Curved Structure
http://www.pressekatalog.de/buckling-instability-thick-recta...

Из аннотации к статье (Abstract):
"These hydroxyl groups might be generated from the dissociation of water molecules adsorbed on the strongly deformed TiO 6 octahedra in the curved structure of nanotubes"
http://www.citeulike.org/article/7110615

См. также
http://www.springerlink.com/content/6171xg7542732084/

Andrei B
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Спасибо!