KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

исследования по спецтематике/хозтематике

English translation: special-purpose and applied researches


18:13 Feb 4, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: исследования по спецтематике/хозтематике
В последующие годы возникали творческие контакты между специалистами XXX и ведущими учеными YYY при выполнении исследований по спецтематике и хозтематике.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:special-purpose and applied researches
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Applied_research

special-purpose - часто используется именно в военном отношении

Selected response from:

svetlana cosquéric
France
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3special-purpose and applied researches
svetlana cosquéric
3research into specialized and practical items (applications)
Vaddy Peters


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
research into specialized and practical items (applications)


Explanation:
Department of Physics — Machine Shop
www.ph.utexas.edu/ma... -
Our capabilities include the use of standard and specialized machine tools such as the ... All products are available for purchase by any member of the University ... in determining practical applications for specialized research instruments, ...

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
special-purpose and applied researches


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Applied_research

special-purpose - часто используется именно в военном отношении



svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Taggart: "research" (it doesn't change in pural)
32 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александра. да, наверное в этом смысле будет неисчисляемым.

agree  Victoria Lubashenko: Хороший вариант.
46 mins
  -> спасибо Виктория!

agree  cyhul
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you, cyhul!