KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

яркий путь напряженных инженерных поисков и научно-технического совeршенствовани

English translation: on the cutting edge of engineering, continually advancing the frontiers of science and technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:яркий путь напряженных инженерных поисков и научно-технического совeршенствовани
English translation:on the cutting edge of engineering, continually advancing the frontiers of science and technology
Entered by: Amy Lesiewicz

14:52 Feb 6, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: яркий путь напряженных инженерных поисков и научно-технического совeршенствовани
Вместе с ним этот яркий путь напряженных инженерных поисков и непрерывного научно-технического совершенствования прошёл и молодой коллектив конструкторского бюро.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
on the cutting edge of engineering, continually advancing the frontiers of science and technology
Explanation:
In addition, the young members of our design department are on the cutting edge...
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on the cutting edge of engineering, continually advancing the frontiers of science and technology
Amy Lesiewicz
4plz. see below
Dmitry Kornyukhov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plz. see below


Explanation:
walk a bright path of intense engineering exploration and continuous scientific and technical improvement

That's how I would put it. IMHO

Dmitry Kornyukhov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susan Welsh: It's too literal; the first half does not sound like English.
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on the cutting edge of engineering, continually advancing the frontiers of science and technology


Explanation:
In addition, the young members of our design department are on the cutting edge...

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh: "Cutting edge" is good; I'm not so sure about the "frontiers" part, which departs rather far from the original.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Susan. I admit it's not a very literal translation, but совершенствовать can mean "to advance", and I thought "advancing the frontiers" was a possible translation of "bright path of advancement".

agree  cyhul
12 hrs

agree  Victoria Lubashenko
14 hrs