KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

состоять на 80% из

English translation: consists of 80%

16:38 Dec 2, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: состоять на 80% из
Шихта доменной печи состояла на 80% из экструзионных брикетов.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:consists of 80%
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="consists of 80%"&oq="consis...
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7consists of 80%
Mark Berelekhis
3 +280% of the charge of the blast furnace consisted of extruded pellets
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 -1contain 80%
rns


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
consists of 80%


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="consists of 80%"&oq="consis...

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 126
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Zhanna Manokhina
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rachel Douglas
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cornelius Gillen
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
80% of the charge of the blast furnace consisted of extruded pellets


Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-12-02 16:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly, "на" tries to convey a more approximate feel - around 80%.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Quality Expert.

agree  Andrew Vdovin
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Andrew. Enjoy your Sunday.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contain 80%


Explanation:
https://goo.gl/l40a7f

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cornelius Gillen: consists of; ( in any case, did you not mean contains instead of contain ?)
3 days 8 hrs
  -> contain because состоять; 'consist of' does not rule out 'contain' -- https://goo.gl/0mTSdZ -- does it not?