зачислен сотрудником без оплаты

English translation: "... kept on the books at appropriate departments but draw no pay".

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: зачислен сотрудником без оплаты
В последние десятилетия сформировалась группа ученых, состоящая из докторов и кандидатов наук (в основном из выпускников докторантуры и аспирантуры института), которые работают в других учреждениях Украины и за рубежом. Для закрепления официального статуса этой группы доктора и кандидаты наук зачислены в соответствующие научные отделы сотрудниками без оплаты.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:"... kept on the books at appropriate departments but draw no pay".
Explanation:
That is, if you want something livelier than the legally dubious ersatz English with "employees," "salaries" and "enlistments" into the ranks.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"... kept on the books at appropriate departments but draw no pay".
The Misha
3put on staff as unpaid employees
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 -1enlisted as an employee without pay
Vladys
Summary of reference entries provided
hired / taken on as a volunteer (unpaid) employee
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
enlisted as an employee without pay


Explanation:
The right to suspend without pay may arise under the terms of the employee's contract of employment, ... there is no general common law right to suspend an employee without pay due to their ... http://workplaceinfo.com.au/payroll/wages-and-salaries/q-a/c...

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: You cannot "enlist" employees. You enlist IN the army etc. AS a soldier, etc. That's what's accepted usage is here. Besides, you cannot be an "employee" without drawing pay. There's actually laws against this in most western jurisdictions.
6 hrs
  -> "The" IMF usage: “Enlisting Employees in Improving Payroll-Tax Compliance" https://www.imf.org/external/np/pp/eng/2015/020215a.pdf

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put on staff as unpaid employees


Explanation:
Proposition.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"... kept on the books at appropriate departments but draw no pay".


Explanation:
That is, if you want something livelier than the legally dubious ersatz English with "employees," "salaries" and "enlistments" into the ranks.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: hired / taken on as a volunteer (unpaid) employee

Reference information:
I would say:
hired / taken on as a volunteer (unpaid) employee
Because "зачислен сотрудником" лучше передать с hired / taken-
as it is about employee, not about a student or ...
And employee who doesn't get salary, we may say "voluntary employee"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-10 02:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

British English: Voluntary employee
US English: Volunteer employee


    https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=take%20on%20as%20secretary
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  The Misha: PhD volunteers? "Employees" without pay? Sure, whatever you say.
36 mins
  -> unpaid or voluntary (volunteer) -an ideal fit here. Voluntary means 2) неоплачиваемый (о работе и т.п.) а не добровольный в этом контексте